Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KETTERING ADVENTIST HEALTHCARE

EIN 31-1051688 KETTERING, OH

Revenue 2024
$33,607,890
Expenses 2024
$28,770,675

Program services were 89.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
7000
Street
3965 SOUTHERN BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of GENERAL CONFERENCE OF SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST (EIN 52-0643036). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO LIVE GOD'S LOVE BY PROMOTING AND RESTORING HEALTH.

  • KETTERING ADVENTIST HEALTHCARE PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR 14 MEDICAL CENTERS AND MORE THAN 120 OUTPATIENT FACILITIES SERVING SOUTHWEST OHIO. THE FAITH-BASED NONPROFIT HEALTH SYSTEM IT SUPPORTS ALSO CONSISTS OF OVER 1,800 PHYSICIANS AND OVER 15,000 EMPLOYEES AND KETTERING COLLEGE.

    Expenses $25,851,844 · Revenue $33,736,822

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • EMMANUEL ASIEDU

    DIRECTOR - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CELESTE BLYDEN

    DIRECTOR - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 6 related
  • KEISHA BONE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 8 related
  • TERRY FORDE

    DIRECTOR - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 8 related
  • MICHAEL V GENTRY

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $2,096,364
    From this org
    $1,906,322
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $190,042
    Hours/week
    37 + 13 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,717,488
    Bonus
    $139,500
    Other
    $49,334
    Deferred
    $175,252
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,790
    Filer's total
    $2,096,364
  • LES NEFF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 8 related
  • ROBERT PATTERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 8 related
  • CHERISH J PRUTZMAN

    DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $263,934
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $232,913
    Other
    $31,021
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $232,355 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $558 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,814 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $17,207 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $263,934 related
  • ADELE RILEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 7 related
  • MARCELLUS ROBINSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 8 related
  • JOHN SACKETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 8 related
  • KEVIN SHARRETT

    DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $606,832
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $586,263
    Other
    $20,569
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $338,186 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $180,860 related
    Other
    $0 + $67,217 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $16,237 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $4,332 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $606,832 related
  • ROY SIMPSON

    DIRECTOR - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 8 related
  • RANDALL TANGUAY

    DIRECTOR - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 8 related
  • TAMARA THOMAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 8 related
  • TROY A TYNER

    DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $334,346
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $304,212
    Other
    $30,134
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $288,238 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $8,910 related
    Other
    $0 + $7,064 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,512 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $11,622 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $334,346 related
  • JONATHAN E VELASCO

    DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $739,063
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $703,405
    Other
    $35,658
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $599,916 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $98,926 related
    Other
    $0 + $4,563 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $19,687 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $15,971 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $739,063 related
  • ROBERT WEIGEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 8 related
  • THOMAS PEEBLES

    MEMBER - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 7 related
  • LOUIE SHARALAYA

    MEMBER - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 7 related
  • TIMOTHY KO

    CFO - KH

    Total calculated
    $891,458
    From this org
    $790,319
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $101,139
    Hours/week
    38 + 12 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $727,793
    Bonus
    $61,291
    Other
    $1,235
    Deferred
    $86,687
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,452
    Filer's total
    $891,458
  • MICHAEL MEWHIRTER

    FORMER CEO/CAO - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $1,161,134
    From this org
    $1,154,725
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,409
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $293,591
    Bonus
    $205,150
    Other
    $655,984
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,409
    Filer's total
    $1,161,134
  • GEORGE LEWIS

    PRES.- KH MEDICAL GROUP - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $2,164,519
    From this org
    $2,157,187
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,332
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,724
    Bonus
    $118,686
    Other
    $1,804,777
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,332
    Filer's total
    $2,164,519
  • DANIEL A WOLCOTT

    PRESIDENT - KH ACUTE CARE

    Total calculated
    $995,496
    From this org
    $884,799
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $110,697
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $834,287
    Bonus
    $47,881
    Other
    $2,631
    Deferred
    $96,296
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,401
    Filer's total
    $995,496
  • SHARLET BRIGGS

    PRES. - KH MAIN - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $854,000
    From this org
    $819,040
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,960
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $662,247
    Bonus
    $112,907
    Other
    $43,886
    Deferred
    $19,687
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,273
    Filer's total
    $854,000

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $33,607,890
    Expenses
    $28,770,675
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $34,081,839
    Expenses
    $25,555,556
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $39,835,508
    Expenses
    $34,160,384
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $39,835,508
    Expenses
    $34,160,384
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $39,835,508
    Expenses
    $34,160,384
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $37,648,740
    Expenses
    $37,401,619
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,644,151
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $40,708,474
    Expenses
    $30,117,865
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,535,744
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $40,891,675
    Expenses
    $37,915,901
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,011,436
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $36,296,658
    Expenses
    $35,547,939
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,969,775
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $34,452,986
    Expenses
    $33,639,118
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,288,278
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $35,331,125
    Expenses
    $31,888,350
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,915,091
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $30,971,946
    Expenses
    $29,422,672
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,646,066
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $30,079,306
    Expenses
    $30,865,505
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,408,562
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $30,099,449
    Expenses
    $30,863,230
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,260,235

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • KETTCOR

    C · HEALTH SERVICES · OH · 100% owned · share of income $37,957,460 · share of assets $45,576,329 · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.