- Revenue 2024
- $9,201,162
- Expenses 2024
- $10,019,885
Program services were 81.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 125 WOLF RD STE 100
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
IREC BUILDS THE FOUNDATION FOR RAPID ADOPTION OF CLEAN ENERGY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY TO BENEFIT PEOPLE, THE ECONOMY, AND OUR PLANET.
Activities or mission (Part I)
INTERSTATE RENEWABLE ENERGY COUNCIL (IREC) BUILDS THE FOUNDATION FOR RAPID ADOPTION OF CLEAN ENERGY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY TO BENEFIT PEOPLE, THE ECONOMY AND OUR PLANET.
-
REGULATORY ENGAGEMENT: IREC ADVANCES POLICIES THAT ENABLE EFFICIENT & EQUITABLE DEPLOYMENT OF DISTRIBUTED ENERGY RESOURCES, SUCH AS ROOFTOP SOLAR AND ENERGY STORAGE. WE HOLD A UNIQUE POSITION AS AN INDEPENDENT PUBLIC INTEREST ORG WITH THE ENGINEERING AND LEGAL EXPERTISE TO EVALUATE AND IMPROVE POLICIES THAT DETERMINE HOW CLEAN ENERGY PROJECTS CAN CONNECT TO THE GRID, OFTEN THE ONLY SUCH GROUP PARTICIPATING IN CRITICAL POLICY DOCKETS BEFORE STATE UTILITY COMMISSIONS.
Expenses $1,867,328
-
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT: IREC SUPPORTS THE GROWTH OF A HIGHLY-TRAINED & INCLUSIVE WORKFORCE TO ENABLE THE RAPID EXPANSION OF CLEAN ENERGY INDUSTRIES.
Expenses $3,328,714 · Revenue $2,794,142
-
LOCAL INITIATIVES: IREC HELPS LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AND ORGANIZATIONS BRING CLEAN ENERGY TO CONSTITUENTS BY PROVIDING TARGETED TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE ON DEPLOYMENT STRATEGIES INCLUDING SITING, PERMITTING, COMMUNITY BENEFITS AGREEMENTS, AND OTHER ISSUES.
Expenses $2,922,774
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Larry SherwoodLARRY SHERWOOD
PRESIDENT EM
- Total calculated
- $306,264
- From this org
- $275,876
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,388
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $275,876
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $30,388
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $306,264
-
Scott TownleySCOTT TOWNLEY
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $166,479
- From this org
- $152,426
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,053
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,426
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,053
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $166,479
-
Leslie GrahamLESLIE GRAHAM
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $159,965
- From this org
- $142,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,265
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,700
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $17,265
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $159,965
-
Brian LydicBRIAN LYDIC
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $159,144
- From this org
- $150,136
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,008
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,136
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,008
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $159,144
-
Cynthia FinleyCYNTHIA FINLEY
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $157,674
- From this org
- $148,749
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,925
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,749
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,925
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $157,674
-
Toyah CallahanTOYAH CALLAHAN
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $157,273
- From this org
- $144,032
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,241
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,032
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,241
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $157,273
-
Lorraine AkibaLORRAINE AKIBA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Trenton AllenTRENTON ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bonnie DattaBONNIE DATTA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amanda HatherlyAMANDA HATHERLY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anne HoskinsANNE HOSKINS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katie McCormackKATIE MCCORMACK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dan ReicherDAN REICHER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tom StarrsTOM STARRS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dub TaylorDUB TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John WilsonJOHN WILSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christina M NicholsCHRISTINA M NICHOLS
INTERIM CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jacob ParksJACOB PARKS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Emily RobichauxEMILY ROBICHAUX
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marc RoperMARC ROPER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ronny SandovalRONNY SANDOVAL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Polly ShawPOLLY SHAW
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Larry ShirleyLARRY SHIRLEY
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $9,201,162
- Expenses
- $10,019,885
- Contributions
- $6,292,461
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $7,372,220
- Expenses
- $7,600,918
- Contributions
- $5,992,497
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $7,063,364
- Expenses
- $7,643,405
- Contributions
- $6,201,607
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,688,998
- Expenses
- $5,481,919
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,611,580
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,093,970
- Expenses
- $2,605,862
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,755,320
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,461,712
- Expenses
- $2,696,139
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,070,082
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,088,960
- Expenses
- $3,167,354
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,316,831
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,531,175
- Expenses
- $3,232,786
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,445,974
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$989,150
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$975,150
2022 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$930,650
2023 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION
$350,000
2022 TO PROMOTE EDUCATION AND ANALYSIS TO ADVANCE CLEAN, AFFORDABLE ENERGY THAT PROTECTS PUBLIC HEALTH.
-
UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION
$350,000
2023 TO PROMOTE EDUCATION AND ANALYSIS TO ADVANCE CLEAN, AFFORDABLE ENERGY THAT PROTECTS PUBLIC HEALTH.
-
UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION
$350,000
2024 TO PROMOTE EDUCATION AND ANALYSIS TO ADVANCE CLEAN, AFFORDABLE ENERGY THAT PROTECTS PUBLIC HEALTH.
-
2024 WORKPLAN INTEGRATING SOLSMART, WINDWISE, AND CHARGING SMART PROGRAMS
-
$18,138
2023
-
$17,573
2023 UNRESTRICTED
-
$14,009
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
SUNDURANCE BARSTOW LLC
ENRGY SLS · CA · income $85,100 · assets $174,138
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.