Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LEGAL AID ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA

EIN 33-0042690 BERKELEY, CA

Revenue 2024
$1,791,886
Expenses 2024
$1,801,447

Program services were 84.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
1832 2ND ST SUITE105

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The Legal Aid Association of California, the statewide membership of legal services nonprofits, serves its members through advocacy and other support in efforts to provide legal assistance to low-income Californians and ensure access to justice.

Activities or mission (Part I)

LAAC is the statewide membership of civil legal nonprofits. We serve our community and their clients by advocating for more legal aid funding, by training legal aid staff, and by coordinating and connecting advocates throughout the state.

  • LAAC Core Programs: During FY2425, LAAC provided many meetings and online trainings for the legal services community, including the third annual California Legal Aid Executive Director Retreat. LAAC also provided summer fellowships for law students through LAACs Dan Bradley Fellowship program. LAAC undertook several advocacy efforts to protect funding for civil legal services in California's state budget, including a successful campaign to fund civil legal aid in the Governor's Special Session. LAAC also supported a statewide resource and referral website at www.LawHelpCA.org. LAAC staff trained front-line helpers across the state on using LawHelpCA.org to help people in crisis access legal resources. Staff also recruited volunteer law students to help site users find the information they needed, as people in legal crisis often want a real person (not a bot) to help them.

    Expenses $1,039,498 · Grants $16,000 · Revenue $94,686

  • Legal Services Funders Network: In 2022, LAAC became the fiscal sponsor of LSFN. LSFN is comprised of many types of foundations, law firms, law schools, individuals, government staff, and bar associations. For some, funding legal services is a primary focus. For others, funding legal services is a strategy used to help amplify the impact of grants in specific focus areas. Network members provide support to a range of organizations, including community-based direct legal services providers, those involved with public policy, advocacy and impact litigation, and those that provide infrastructure support to the legal aid field. LAACs fiscal sponsorship of LSFN involves processing fellowship stipends for LSFNs robust post-graduate fellowship program, placing law school graduates in legal aid organizations prior to their passing the California Bar Exam.

    Expenses $338,073 · Grants $295,000 · Revenue $12,818

  • Self-Represented Litigation Network (SRLN): In January 2023, LAAC became the temporary fiscal sponsor of the Self Represented Litigation Network. SRLN is a collaborative project of court staff, academics, judges, and other stakeholders dedicated to making the justice system more accessible to people who are self-represented in court. In 2025, SRLN's major projects transitioned to Stanford Law School, but LAAC continued to perform transition-related services this fiscal year.

    Expenses $125,550

  • California Access to Justice Commission (CalATJ): During FY2425, the Legal Aid Association of California continued the partnership with the California Access to Justice Commission (CalATJ). CalATJ is a separate, independent nonprofit made up of lawyers, judges, academics, and other stakeholders dedicated to making the civil justice system accessible to all. CalATJ is a small organization without its own staff, so they contract with LAAC through an MOU for staffing needs. For more information on CalATJ and our partnership, please visit www.CalATJ.org.

    Expenses $19,938 · Revenue $56,399

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Salena Copeland

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $184,265
    From this org
    $161,866
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,399
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,866
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,856
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,543
    Filer's total
    $184,265
  • Lorin Kline

    Dir. of Advocacy

    Total calculated
    $120,892
    From this org
    $101,770
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,122
    Hours/week
    40
  • Yeison Soto Valdez

    Co-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nicole Perez

    Co-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cori Racela

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pablo Ramirez

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Randi Sunshine

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kate Marr

    Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Hannah Brady

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lorin Bond

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Chiera

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lauren Carden

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandra Chung

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shashi Hanuman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Harris

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carla Lopez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura McMahon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Murray

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Ota

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tyler Press

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tessie Solorzano

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leon Dixson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Julie Aguilar Rogado

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,791,886
    Expenses
    $1,801,447
    Contributions
    $1,609,493
    Grants paid
    $311,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,644,600
    Expenses
    $1,566,417
    Contributions
    $1,532,722
    Grants paid
    $387,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,738,228
    Expenses
    $1,644,079
    Contributions
    $1,647,657
    Grants paid
    $366,572

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,448,047
    Expenses
    $1,334,344
    Assets (EOY)
    $637,661
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,098,182
    Expenses
    $985,100
    Assets (EOY)
    $448,469
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $949,041
    Expenses
    $898,526
    Assets (EOY)
    $408,926
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $640,119
    Expenses
    $680,173
    Assets (EOY)
    $261,852
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $519,816
    Expenses
    $489,147
    Assets (EOY)
    $282,116
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $457,184
    Expenses
    $440,556
    Assets (EOY)
    $246,087
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $416,145
    Expenses
    $393,011
    Assets (EOY)
    $236,731
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $414,122
    Expenses
    $409,195
    Assets (EOY)
    $211,804
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $200,710
    Expenses
    $205,063
    Assets (EOY)
    $205,523
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $132,390
    Assets (EOY)
    $191,577

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.