Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CEMETERY ASSOC OF GERMAN PEOPLE

EIN 24-6401544 PITTSBURGH, PA

Largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2024
$29,812
Expenses 2024
$3,295

Program services were 65.7% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
13
Street
116 ALLEGHENY CENTER MALL P8YB3502L

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

39 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

ALL DISBURSEMENTS OF MONIES ARE TO THE CEMETERY ASSOCIATION TO BE USED FOR THE UPKEEP AND MAINTENANCE OF CEMETERIES IN PITTSTOWN AND HUGHESTOWN.

  • ALL DISBURSEMENTS OF MONIES ARE TO THE CEMETERY ASSOCIATION TO BE USED FOR THE UPKEEP AND MAINTENANCE OF CEMETERIES IN PITTSTOWN AND HUGHESTOWN.

    Expenses $2,164 · Grants $2,164

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Pnc Bank N A

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,100
    Compensation
    $1,100
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $29,812
    Expenses
    $3,295
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $2,164
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,905
    Expenses
    $1,941
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $989
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,346
    Expenses
    $1,641
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $726

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $7,447
    Expenses
    $1,393
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,316
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $4,617
    Expenses
    $1,335
    Assets (EOY)
    $52,263
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $1,549
    Expenses
    $1,595
    Assets (EOY)
    $49,016
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $3,615
    Expenses
    $1,450
    Assets (EOY)
    $49,062
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $5,623
    Expenses
    $1,295
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,897
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,080
    Expenses
    $1,157
    Assets (EOY)
    $42,569
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,855
    Expenses
    $1,118
    Assets (EOY)
    $41,646
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,391
    Expenses
    $1,146
    Assets (EOY)
    $39,907
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,046
    Expenses
    $1,047
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,387
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,277
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,388

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.