Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JAMES FRANCIS MCCANDLESS

EIN 25-6024722 PITTSBURGH, PA

Largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2024
$193
Expenses 2024
$24,182

As filed

Street
116 ALLEGHENY CENTER MALL P8YB3502L

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

39 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Pnc Bank N A

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $59
    Compensation
    $59
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $193
    Expenses
    $24,182
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $24,093
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,869
    Expenses
    $1,651
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $1,243
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,130
    Expenses
    $1,668
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $1,355

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $741
    Expenses
    $1,511
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,235
  • 2020 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,487
    Expenses
    $1,404
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,006
  • 2019 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $784
    Expenses
    $1,388
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,995
  • 2018 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $413
    Expenses
    $1,280
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,600
  • 2017 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $834
    Expenses
    $1,192
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,467
  • 2016 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $537
    Expenses
    $1,262
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,827
  • 2015 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $7,759
    Expenses
    $1,184
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,551
  • 2014 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,131
    Expenses
    $992
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,976
  • 2013 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $1,233
    Expenses
    $1,051
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,784
  • 2012 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,046
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,602

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.