Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MENDOCINO COAST HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION

EIN 68-0041554 FORT BRAGG, CA

Largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2024
$776,599
Expenses 2024
$647,093

Program services were 57.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E22I
Classification
1000
Street
130 N MAIN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Support health and wellness on the Mendocino Coastal area of California

Activities or mission (Part I)

Support healthcare and wellness on the Mendocino Coast of California

  • "Community Initiatives": Providing support to other health and wellness organizations work and our own educational efforts for health and wellness on the coast.

    Expenses $226,724 · Grants $140,129

  • "All in for Nurses" program: Scholarships provided to students studying to become nurses including RNs and CNAs and support recognitions to current excellent nurse practitioners.

    Expenses $113,793 · Grants $70,490

  • "Cancer Care Fund": Providing direct financial assistance to underserved community members struggling with monetary obstacles while undergoing cancer treatments.

    Expenses $28,816 · Grants $27,000

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Terry Ramos

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Susan Warner

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Charlene McAllister

    Vice-President Admtinistration

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • William Knapp

    Vice President - Properties

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Paula Hudson

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathy Wylie

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Miller

    member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rita Hanover

    member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $776,599
    Expenses
    $647,093
    Contributions
    $752,500
    Grants paid
    $237,619
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $149,661
    Expenses
    $1,827,485
    Contributions
    $286,775
    Grants paid
    $201,901
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $766,307
    Expenses
    $1,191,291
    Contributions
    $673,759
    Grants paid
    $214,751

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,147,393
    Expenses
    $901,494
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,387,628
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $493,592
    Expenses
    $638,252
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,019,758
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $539,658
    Expenses
    $583,161
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,293,414
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $781,873
    Expenses
    $778,401
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,331,960
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $448,885
    Expenses
    $314,025
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,278,952
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $317,449
    Expenses
    $291,769
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,095,175
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $444,336
    Expenses
    $737,607
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,291,625
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $906,543
    Expenses
    $652,073
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,567,083
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $416,617
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,317,334
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,026,539
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,065,540

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.