Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BRISTOL BOYS & GIRLS CLUB ASSOCIATION INC

EIN 06-0646556 BRISTOL, CT

Revenue 2025
$4,243,585
Expenses 2025
$4,523,415

Program services were 82.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O230
Classification
1200
Street
255 WEST ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

To inspire and enable all young people, especially those who need us most, to realize their full potential as productive, responsible, and caring citizens.

  • Auxillary - These activities are geared toward the needs and interests of children and young adults. The programming includes education and counseling type programs dealing with social issues.

  • Childcare - These programs provide daycare and related activities such as before and after school programs for children.

    Expenses $3,592,372 · Revenue $2,709,467

  • Recreation - These activities are geared toward the interest of young children, teens, and adults. The programming is for the general health and well being of participant which includes fitness and dance.

    Expenses $151,891

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Scott Rosado

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Corrianne Chipello

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Fries

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katie Warren

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chelsea Craig

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tony D'Amato

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Boyd

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Lincoln

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Bynum

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Porrini

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Maia

    Chief Executive Officer

    Total calculated
    $169,661
    From this org
    $169,661
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,661
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,050
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $173,711
  • Ryan Allaie

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brent Davenport

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachel Gagnon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rory Ghio

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Corey Nagle

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Osborne

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rocco Urso

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christopher Welde

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $4,243,585
    Expenses
    $4,523,415
    Contributions
    $1,203,337
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,493,728
    Expenses
    $4,194,830
    Contributions
    $2,744,932
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,909,307
    Expenses
    $4,237,958
    Contributions
    $1,209,947
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,685,030
    Expenses
    $3,740,526
    Contributions
    $1,349,454
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,875,243
    Expenses
    $2,944,001
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,315,701
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,435,125
    Expenses
    $2,667,694
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,532,073
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,155,967
    Expenses
    $3,513,839
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,616,038
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,075,326
    Expenses
    $3,263,464
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,774,548
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,042,990
    Expenses
    $3,113,177
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,984,236
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,908,515
    Expenses
    $3,065,858
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,198,483
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,714,898
    Expenses
    $3,015,097
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,267,402
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,972,067
    Expenses
    $2,424,923
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,924,296
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,023,113
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,758,773
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,953,069
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,223,450

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.