Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GOODWILL INDUSTRIAL SERVICES OF FORT WORTH INC

EIN 75-2604332 FORT WORTH, TX

Revenue 2025
$4,670,016
Expenses 2025
$3,919,930

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
J32
Classification
1200
Street
4200 AIRPORT FREEWAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE INTENT OF PROGRAMS PROMOTED BY GOODWILL INDUSTRIAL SERVICES OF FORT WORTH, INC. WILL BE TO TRAIN AND EMPLOY THE PHYSICALLY AND MENTALLY DISABLED AND VOCATIONALLY DISADVANTAGED. THE MAIN FOCUS OF THESE PROGRAMS WILL BE COMPETITIVE EMPLOYMENT OR INTERNAL EMPLOYMENT FOR AS MANY DISABLED AND VOCATIONALLY DISADVANTAGED PERSONS AS POSSIBLE. WE WILL SEEK THROUGH THE USE OF STATE SET-A-SIDE CONTRACTS AND PRIVATE SECTOR CONTRACTS EMPLOYMENT FOR OUR CLIENTS/EMPLOYEES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE INTENT OF PROGRAMS PROMOTED BY GOOD- WILL INDUSTRIAL SERVICES OF FORT WORTH,INC WILL BE TO TRAIN AND EMPLOY THE PHYSICALLY AND MENTALLY DISABLED AND VOCATIONALLY DISADVANTAGED.

  • INDUSTRIAL CONTRACTS - TO PROVIDE EMPLOYMENT & JOB TRAINING FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES.

    Expenses $3,919,930 · Revenue $4,670,016

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • David Cox

    Chairman of Industrial Service

    Total calculated
    $708,100
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $643,005
    Other
    $65,095
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $642,814 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $191 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $12,929 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $52,166 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $708,100 related
  • Kimberly Smith

    President/CEO

    Total calculated
    $227,075
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $204,983
    Other
    $22,092
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $204,030 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $953 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $3,118 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $18,974 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $227,075 related
  • Mark Fishback

    Former President/CEO

    Total calculated
    $162,148
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $145,471
    Other
    $16,677
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $145,013 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $458 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $2,962 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $13,715 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $162,148 related
  • Sandy Chapman

    director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Roger Yandell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • Kip Adams

    Secretary/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • Robert House

    director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Monica Poucket

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Katrina Barnhill

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $4,670,016
    Expenses
    $3,919,930
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,783,998
    Expenses
    $4,434,069
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,387,039
    Expenses
    $3,494,705
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,043,956
    Expenses
    $3,169,569
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,708,263
    Expenses
    $2,794,737
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,652,413
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,622,442
    Expenses
    $2,671,441
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,744,354
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,517,247
    Expenses
    $2,693,658
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,750,137
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,429,977
    Expenses
    $2,597,819
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,906,712
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,461,973
    Expenses
    $2,653,759
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,089,269
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,665,103
    Expenses
    $2,896,121
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,310,447
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,004,307
    Expenses
    $3,291,584
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,534,279
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,818,681
    Expenses
    $3,038,844
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,847,171
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,809,397
    Expenses
    $3,083,472
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,054,065
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,123,609
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,305,626

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.