- Revenue 2025
- $3,177,074
- Expenses 2025
- $2,649,504
Program services were 82.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P51
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1835A S CENTRE CITY PARKWAY 508
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
IT IS OUR COMMITMENT TO EDUCATE ON THE PROPER USE OF CREDIT THROUGH BUDGET MANAGEMENT, TO OFFER SOUND COUNSELING AND TO ASSIST CLIENTS TO REDUCE AND ELIMINATE DEBT. WE EDUCATE AND EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES TO MAKE SOUND FINANCIAL DECISIONS AND DEVELOP POSITIVE PERSONAL FINANCE HABITS FOR LIFE.
-
THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ONE ON ONE COUNSELING SESSIONS FOR THEIR CLIENTS. THROUGH THIS SERVICE, EACH CLIENT RECEIVES A DETAILED REVIEW OF ALL LIABILITIES, ASSETS, MONTHLY EXPENSES AND MONTHLY INCOME. AT THE CONCLUSION OF EACH SESSION CLIENTS RECEIVE A DETAILED FINANCIAL ANALYSIS REPORT WITH A LIST OF POSSIBLE OPTIONS TO PAY BACK THEIR DEBT. 2,173 COUNSELING SESSIONS WERE COMPLETED IN 2025.
Expenses $2,136,671 · Revenue $2,193,906
-
THE ORGANIZATION HAS A ROBUST EDUCATION AND OUTREACH WHICH IS BUILT AROUND A COMPREHENSIVE PERSONAL FINANCIAL EDUCATION PLATFORMTHAT FOCUSES ON THE OVERALL FINANCIAL HEALTH OF ITS CONSTITUENTS, INCLUDING MEMBERS OF THE MILITARY, YOUTH AND LOW-MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES. THE ORGANIZATION USES A MACRO APPROACH TOWARD TRANSFORMING PEOPLE'S FINANCIAL BEHAVIOR IN A WAY THAT ENCOURAGES THEM TO MAKE A LONG-TERM COMMITMENT TO INCREASING INCOME, DECREASING EXPENSES AND ACQUIRING ASSETS.THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SERVICES ACROSS KEY AREAS: FINANCIAL LITERACY, DEBT MANAGEMENT,BUDGETING AND CREDIT COUNSELING WHICH ARE INTEGRATED TOGETHER ALONG WITH ANCILLARY SERVICES PROVIDED BY COMMUNITY PARTNERS IN THE AREAS OF EMPLOYMENT/WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AND FINANCIAL EDUCATION/ADVISEMENT. ALL OF THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO CLIENTS IN A BUNDLED FASHION TO REINFORCE ONE ANOTHER AND TO FORGE A MULTI-FACETED APPROACH TO OVERALL FINANCIAL FITNESS.
Expenses $48,767 · Grants $17,000 · Revenue $78,580
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Michael MarsdenMICHAEL MARSDEN
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $196,864
- From this org
- $196,864
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,864
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $196,864
-
Michelle HammMICHELLE HAMM
DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION
- Total calculated
- $162,444
- From this org
- $162,444
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,444
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $162,444
-
Antony MuriguANTONY MURIGU
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Michael S ButskoMICHAEL S BUTSKO
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Doug TokarikDOUG TOKARIK
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James MarshJAMES MARSH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John CasariettiJOHN CASARIETTI
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brianna LeissooBRIANNA LEISSOO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $3,177,074
- Expenses
- $2,649,504
- Contributions
- $1,016,935
- Grants paid
- $17,000
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,604,961
- Expenses
- $2,610,740
- Contributions
- $544,551
- Grants paid
- $20,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,888,871
- Expenses
- $3,451,397
- Contributions
- $691,425
- Grants paid
- $12,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,200,189
- Expenses
- $3,601,751
- Contributions
- $487,572
- Grants paid
- $15,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,189,974
- Expenses
- $4,411,039
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,629,187
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,070,364
- Expenses
- $5,536,835
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,416,404
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,270,428
- Expenses
- $5,290,001
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,530,724
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,058,077
- Expenses
- $5,237,366
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,644,823
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,497,979
- Expenses
- $3,958,702
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,469,344
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,795,434
- Expenses
- $3,813,663
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,013,258
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,253,412
- Expenses
- $3,291,151
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,922,531
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,307,155
- Expenses
- $3,289,079
- Assets (EOY)
- $577,030
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,473,626
- Expenses
- $3,772,319
- Assets (EOY)
- $520,685
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $4,723,767
- Assets (EOY)
- $892,059
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
COLON CANCER COALITION
$10,000
2024
-
FIGHT COLORECTAL CANCER
$10,000
2024
-
COLON CANCER COALITION
$8,500
2025
-
FIGHT COLORECTAL CANCER
$8,500
2025
Grants received
-
2022 OUTRECH
-
2023 OUTRECH
-
2024 OUTREACH
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.