Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FOUNDATION FOR FINANCIAL PLANNING INC

EIN 58-1446336 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$3,395,599
Expenses 2024
$2,283,914

Program services were 75.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P125
Classification
2000
Street
1425 K ST NW STE 602

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO HELP PEOPLE IN NEED IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL LIVES BY EXPANDING ACCESS TO PRO BONO FINANCIAL PLANNING.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SEE PAGE 2, PART III

  • FOUNDATION FOR FINANCIAL PLANNING (FFP) IS THE NATION'S LEADING CHARITY DEDICATED TO ADVANCING PRO BONO FINANCIAL PLANNING FOR AT-RISK POPULATIONS, INCLUDING ACTIVE MILITARY MEMBERS AND WOUNDED VETERANS, PEOPLE WITH CANCER AND OTHER SERIOUS ILLNESS, SENIORS AND FAMILY CAREGIVERS, LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SURVIVORS AND MANY MORE. OVER ITS 30 YEARS, FFP HAS PROVIDED OVER 10.4 MILLION IN GRANTS TO NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY-BASED PRO BONO PROGRAMS; WORKED WITH PARTNERS TO ACTIVATE MORE THAN 30,000 FINANCIAL PLANNERS TO VOLUNTEER THEIR TIME AND TALENTS; REACHED OVER 776,000 PEOPLE IN CRISIS OR NEED; AND ACTED AS A LEADER AND CATALYST TO FOSTER A RICH TRADITION OF PRO BONO SERVICE ACROSS THE FINANCIAL PLANNING PROFESSION.

    Expenses $1,732,127 · Grants $472,860

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jonathan Dauphineesq

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $555,130
    From this org
    $529,053
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,077
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $350,000
    Bonus
    $179,053
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,277
    Filer's total
    $555,130
  • Katherine Egan

    VP OF DEV. &

    Total calculated
    $212,417
    From this org
    $202,574
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,843
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,188
    Bonus
    $30,386
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,122
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,721
    Filer's total
    $212,417
  • Rachel Roth

    SENIOR DIREC

    Total calculated
    $170,086
    From this org
    $162,373
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,713
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,141
    Bonus
    $16,232
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,495
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,218
    Filer's total
    $170,086
  • Jamie Grantham

    OPERATIONS D

    Total calculated
    $131,582
    From this org
    $115,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,032
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dr Dave Yeske Dba CFP

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ben Harrison

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anthony Tony Svach Cima

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Kahan CFP

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Joe Chornyak

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Yonhee Gordon

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Eric Grey

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Alexandra Armstrong CFP

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kalita Blessing

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Bernie Clark

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Terri Fiedler

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Steve Larson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jeffrey Jeff Concepcion

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Paul Drakeley

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Marty Kurtz CFP

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ed Walters

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jocelyn Wright

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Gabrial Garcia

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Erica James

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Rohit Mahna

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kristin Pugh

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,395,599
    Expenses
    $2,283,914
    Contributions
    $2,556,191
    Grants paid
    $472,860
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,459,469
    Expenses
    $2,026,744
    Contributions
    $1,683,627
    Grants paid
    $485,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,147,262
    Expenses
    $1,830,846
    Contributions
    $1,538,150
    Grants paid
    $418,250

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,652,624
    Expenses
    $1,645,279
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,168,381
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,093,291
    Expenses
    $1,505,159
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,016,219
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,034,064
    Expenses
    $1,457,627
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,629,946
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,817,952
    Expenses
    $1,453,170
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,426,508
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,710,347
    Expenses
    $1,437,485
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,180,556
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,562,200
    Expenses
    $1,517,085
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,939,394
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,605,933
    Expenses
    $1,063,860
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,596,282
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,152,665
    Expenses
    $1,027,946
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,870,703
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,321,861
    Expenses
    $822,234
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,580,949
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $955,912
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,675,089

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.