- Revenue 2024
- $101,943,623
- Expenses 2024
- $103,401,096
Program services were 89.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2700
- Street
- 3033 N 3RD AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
AS AN AFFILIATE OF COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH, WE MAKE THE HEALING PRESENCE OF GOD KNOWN IN OUR WORLD BY IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE WE SERVE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO ARE VULNERABLE, WHILE WE ADVANCE SOCIAL JUSTICE FOR ALL.
Activities or mission (Part I)
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER IS A CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL SERVING A LARGE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA. COMMUNITY BENEFITS INCLUDE: UNCOMPENSATED CARE, MEDICAL EDUCATION AND AWARENESS, SUPPORT SERVICES, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH.
-
SEE SCHEDULE H
Expenses $92,302,159 · Grants $32,000 · Revenue $97,194,317
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KEVIN DAHMEN MD
FORMER SECRETARY / TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $811,411
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $742,779
- Other
- $68,632
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $305,377 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $433,855 related
- Other
- $0 + $3,547 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $35,075 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,557 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $811,411 related
-
GREGORY RENNIRT MD
ORTHOPEDIST GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $755,655
- From this org
- $703,614
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,041
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $691,453
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $12,161
- Deferred
- $20,325
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,716
- Filer's total
- $755,655
-
GREGORY BROWN MD
ORTHOPEDIST GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $737,105
- From this org
- $687,622
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,483
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $682,078
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $5,544
- Deferred
- $17,954
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,529
- Filer's total
- $737,105
-
DAVID JONES
MARKET PRESIDENT-CAH CENTRAL REGION
- Total calculated
- $616,729
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $522,725
- Other
- $94,004
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $375,142 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $145,048 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,535 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $58,939 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $35,065 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $616,729 related
-
ANDREW MCCOY MD
GENERAL SURGEON
- Total calculated
- $560,779
- From this org
- $507,161
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,618
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $506,321
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $840
- Deferred
- $17,340
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,278
- Filer's total
- $560,779
-
AMARJOT MANN MD
HOSPITALIST
- Total calculated
- $559,492
- From this org
- $509,061
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,431
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $498,619
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $10,442
- Deferred
- $19,121
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,310
- Filer's total
- $559,492
-
ASHLEY HAGEL MD
GENERAL SURGEON
- Total calculated
- $554,624
- From this org
- $521,850
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,774
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $521,024
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $826
- Deferred
- $20,325
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,449
- Filer's total
- $554,624
-
TESSA MARBURGER MD
DIRECTOR/NEUROLOGIST
- Total calculated
- $404,158
- From this org
- $379,381
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,777
- Hours/week
- 40 + 3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $378,378
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,003
- Deferred
- $12,567
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,210
- Filer's total
- $404,158
-
TIM SCHNACK
MARKET CFO
- Total calculated
- $368,286
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $319,497
- Other
- $48,789
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $310,697 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $8,800 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $19,088 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $29,701 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $368,286 related
-
NICK O'TOOL
FORMER MARKET CFO
- Total calculated
- $346,543
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $293,806
- Other
- $52,737
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $293,064 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $742 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,277 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $35,460 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $346,543 related
-
GARRICK HYDE
PRESIDENT (THROUGH 5/25)
- Total calculated
- $304,317
- From this org
- $250,915
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,402
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $247,811
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,104
- Deferred
- $14,213
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,189
- Filer's total
- $304,317
-
JOSEPH RUARK
FORMER OFFICER/VP OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $238,727
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $202,416
- Other
- $36,311
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $196,899 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $5,517 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $9,401 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $26,910 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $238,727 related
-
LORRIE ANTOS
FORMER INTERIM PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $187,962
- From this org
- $166,886
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,076
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,933
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $19,953
- Deferred
- $10,058
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,018
- Filer's total
- $187,962
-
TAYLOR GRUNDSTAD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
SR MARY RUTH HUHN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
CORRY KENNER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
LISA KOSTELECKY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
JULIE TRAYNOR
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $101,943,623
- Expenses
- $103,401,096
- Contributions
- $1,704,039
- Grants paid
- $32,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $91,329,844
- Expenses
- $97,988,373
- Contributions
- $2,326,574
- Grants paid
- $31,132
-
2022
- Revenue
- $88,639,301
- Expenses
- $95,321,201
- Contributions
- $1,610,818
- Grants paid
- $9,600
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $89,812,233
- Expenses
- $93,371,228
- Assets (EOY)
- $152,861,245
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $89,618,326
- Expenses
- $86,771,829
- Assets (EOY)
- $152,394,066
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $90,717,177
- Expenses
- $88,188,274
- Assets (EOY)
- $138,014,231
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $93,524,652
- Expenses
- $87,483,667
- Assets (EOY)
- $110,802,529
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $105,284,394
- Expenses
- $98,540,366
- Assets (EOY)
- $99,739,169
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $99,759,611
- Expenses
- $95,978,529
- Assets (EOY)
- $92,100,458
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$32,000
2024 MISSION SUPPORT
-
$31,132
2023 MISSION SUPPORT
-
ST JOSEPH'S CATHOLIC CHURCH
$9,600
2022 MISSION SUPPORT
Grants received
-
$2,294,969
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$933,955
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$802,243
2023 COMMUNITY HEALTH
-
$752,694
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$23,000
2022 Patient Support
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · NE
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · NE
-
ALEGENT HEALTH - BERGAN MERCY HEALTH SYSTEM
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · NE
-
ALEGENT HEALTH - COMM MEM HOSPITAL OF MO VALLEY IA
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · IA
-
ALEGENT HEALTH - IMMANUEL MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · NE
-
ALEGENT HEALTH - MEMORIAL HOSPITAL SCHUYLER
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · NE
-
ALEGENT HEALTH - MERCY HOSPITAL CORNING IOWA
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · IA
-
501(C)(3) · LTERM CARE · MN
-
501(C)(3) · SENIOR LIVING · MN
-
ARROYO GRANDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING FOUNDATION · CA
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · CA
-
BAYLOR ST LUKE'S HEALTH VENTURES
501(C)(3) · PHYSICIANS · TX
-
BAYLOR ST LUKE'S MEDICAL GROUP
501(C)(3) · PHYSICIANS · TX
-
BENAROYA RESEARCH INSTITUTE AT VIRGINIA MASON
501(C)(3) · RESEARCH · WA
-
BORNEMANN HEALTHCARE CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · INACTIVE · PA
-
BURLESON ST JOSEPH HEALTH CENTER
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · TX
-
501(C)(3) · REHABILITATION · TX
-
CALIFORNIA HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING FOUNDATION · CA
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · ND
-
CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES - COLORADO
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · CO
-
CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES COLORADO FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING FOUNDATION · CO
-
CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES NATIONAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING FOUNDATION · CO
-
CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES VIRTUAL HEALTH SERVICES
501(C)(3) · TELEHEALTH · CO
-
501(C)(3) · SURGERY CENTER · OR
-
CENTRAL CALIFORNIA HEALTH CENTERS
501(C)(3) · CLINIC · CA
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
FRANCISCAN FOUNDATION WASHINGTON
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ST LUKES COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER MERCED FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
DOMINICAN SANTA CRUZ HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
ENUMCLAW REGIONAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
SIERRA NEVADA MEMORIAL-MINERS HOSPITAL
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
PROVIDENCE RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ST JOSEPH REGIONAL HEALTH PARTNERS
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
GOOD SAMARITAN COLLEGE OF NURSING AND HEALTH SCIENCE
On its 2024 return
-
ST LUKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENTCORPORATION - THE WOODLANDS
On its 2024 return
-
MARIAN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ALEGENT HEALTH-IMMANUEL MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2024 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
N/A · HOME HEALTH · OH
-
ARIZONA CARE NETWORK - NEXT LLC
N/A · CARE NETWORK · AZ
-
N/A · CARE NETWORK · AZ
-
ARIZONA DIAGNOSTIC RADIOLOGY GROUP LLC
N/A · IMAGING CENTER · DE
-
N/A · REAL ESTATE · CO
-
BAPTIST DEACONESS MADISON HOME CARE LLC
N/A · HOME HEALTH · KY
-
BAYLOR CHI ST LUKE'S HEALTH SERVICES LLC
N/A · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX
-
BERGAN MERCY SURGERY CENTER LLC
N/A · AMBUL SURG CTR · NE
-
BERYWOOD OFFICE PROPERTIES LLC
N/A · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TN
-
BIOLIFE DIGNITY HEALTH INTERNATIONAL LTD
N/A · HEALTH SERVICES · CH
-
BLUEGRASS REGIONAL IMAGING CENTER
N/A · DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES · KY
-
N/A · RADIATION / ONCOLOGY · CA
-
CENTURA SUMMIT ORTHOPEDICS LLC
N/A · DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES · CO
-
N/A · DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES · CO
-
CHICAMSURG SURGERY CENTERS LLC
N/A · SURGERY CENTER · CO
-
COLORADO SPRINGS CK LEASING LLC
N/A · REAL ESTATE · CO
-
COMMUNITY HEALTH AT HOME - INFUSION LLC
N/A · HOME HEALTH · IN
-
N/A · HOME HEALTH · IN
-
COMMUNITY MERCY HOME CARE OF SPRINGFLD LLC
N/A · HOME HEALTH · OH
-
N/A · EMERGENCY CARE · NV
-
N/A · HOME HEALTH · IN
-
DH GLOBAL EDUCATION LTD (AKA OPUSVI LTD)
N/A · HEALTH SERVICES · UK
-
DH PACIFICLINKAGE HEALTH INT'L LTD
N/A · HEALTH SERVICES · CH
-
N/A · SURGERY · DE
-
N/A · HOLDING COMPANY · DE
The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
ALEGENT HEALTHCREIGHTON ST JOSEPH MANAGED CARE SVCS INC
C · MANAGED CARE · NE
-
ALLIANCE HEALTH PROVIDER OF BRAZOS VALLEY INC
C · HEALTHCARE · TX
-
ALTERNATIVE INSURANCE MANAGEMENT SERVICE INC
C · MANAGEMENT SERVICES · CO
-
C · INACTIVE · KY
-
C · HEALTHCARE · TX
-
CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES CENTER FOR TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH
C · LAB SERVICES · CO
-
CENTER FOR INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE AT VIRGINIA MASON PC
C · MEDICAL SERVICES · WA
-
CHI ST LUKE'S HEALTH - MEMORIAL CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION INC
C · CONDO ASSOC · TX
-
COASTAL SURGICAL SPECIALISTS INC
S · AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER · CA
-
DIGNITY HEALTH HOLDING CORPORATION
C · HOLDING CO · NV
-
DIGNITY HEALTH PROVIDER RESOURCES INC
C · HEALTH PLAN · CA
-
DIVERSIFIED HEALTH RESOURCES INC
C · HEALTHCARE · TX
-
C · HOLDING CO · CO
-
GALLERIA PAVILION OWNERS' ASSOCIATION
C · REAL ESTATE · NV
-
GOOD SAMARITAN OUTREACH SERVICES
C · MEDICAL CLINIC · NE
-
C · INACTIVE · WA
-
C · HOME HEALTH · CO
-
HEALTH SERVICES OF THE PACIFIC CENTRAL COAST INC
C · HEALTH SERVICES · DE
-
HEALTH SYSTEMS ENTERPRISES INC
C · INACTIVE · NE
-
HEALTHCARE MGMT SERVICES ORGANIZATION INC
C · INACTIVE · WA
-
C · MEDICAL SERVICES · WA
-
MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING HORIZONTAL PROPERTY REGIME INC
C · REAL ESTATE · AR
-
C · SALE OF DME · ND · 100% owned · share of income $652,661 · share of assets $495,251 · controlled entity
-
MEMORIAL CV SERVICE LINE MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC
C · INACTIVE · TX
-
C · INACTIVE · OR
The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.