Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

POPULATION COUNCIL INC

EIN 13-1687001 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$53,782,783
Expenses 2024
$62,500,124

Program services were 79.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q055
Classification
2800
Street
ONE DAG HAMMARSKJOLD PLAZA 3RD FLOO

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RANA A HAJJEH EL-KEBBI

    PRESIDENT (BEG 09/2024)

    Total calculated
    $224,606
    From this org
    $219,827
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,779
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,452
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $73,375
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,779
    Filer's total
    $224,606
  • DARCY BRADBURY

    CHAIR OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NYOVANI MADISE

    VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN KAGAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EDITH ASIBEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAPE GAYE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MINA GEROWIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WANDA OLSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFFREY M SPIELER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANSJE VAN DER WAALS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAYE WELLINGS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARMENCITA WHONDER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEORGINA CASWELL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MANOJ GOPALAKRISHNA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • INDRE ROCKEFELLER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN SHAKES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PARFAIT ELOUNDOU-ENYEGUE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID SERWADDA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH ABRAMS

    TRUSTEE (BEG 09/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES E SAILER

    VICE PRESIDENT & EXEC DIRECTOR, CBR

    Total calculated
    $444,294
    From this org
    $376,787
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,507
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $351,981
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $24,806
    Deferred
    $24,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,507
    Filer's total
    $444,294
  • ANTONY DUTSON

    VICE PRESIDENT, CF&A/CFO

    Total calculated
    $437,734
    From this org
    $396,353
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,381
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $309,547
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $61,806
    Deferred
    $24,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,381
    Filer's total
    $437,734
  • PATRICIA C VAUGHAN

    VP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $422,284
    From this org
    $379,393
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,891
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $341,059
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $38,334
    Deferred
    $24,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,891
    Filer's total
    $422,284
  • HARRIET BIRUNGI

    VP, INT'L PROGRAMS (THRU 04/24)

    Total calculated
    $348,544
    From this org
    $340,505
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,039
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $83,520
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $256,985
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,039
    Filer's total
    $348,544
  • THOAI D NGO

    VICE PRESIDENT, SBSR (THRU 10/24)

    Total calculated
    $317,861
    From this org
    $280,708
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,153
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $236,727
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $43,981
    Deferred
    $24,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,153
    Filer's total
    $317,861
  • BRID T DEVLIN

    CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER, CBR

    Total calculated
    $486,986
    From this org
    $423,136
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,850
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $422,170
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $966
    Deferred
    $24,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,850
    Filer's total
    $486,986

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $53,782,783
    Expenses
    $62,500,124
    Contributions
    $41,803,914
    Grants paid
    $3,264,777
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $67,206,599
    Expenses
    $79,500,577
    Contributions
    $47,742,809
    Grants paid
    $4,167,400
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $81,596,015
    Expenses
    $60,500,117
    Contributions
    $48,669,929
    Grants paid
    $4,904,962

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.