THE ADMINISTRATORS OF THE TULANE EDUCATIONAL FUND
EIN 72-0423889 NEW ORLEANS, LA
- Revenue 2024
- $1,943,508,000
- Expenses 2024
- $1,755,227,000
Program services were 86.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B430
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 6823 ST CHARLES AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jonathan Sumrall
Head Football Coach
- Total calculated
- $3,081,000
- From this org
- $3,017,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $537,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,480,000
- Deferred
- $35,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,000
- Filer's total
- $3,081,000
-
Michael Fitts
President
- Total calculated
- $2,851,000
- From this org
- $2,460,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $391,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,835,000
- Bonus
- $400,000
- Other
- $226,000
- Deferred
- $368,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,000
- Filer's total
- $2,851,000
-
Richard Chau
Chief Investment Officer
- Total calculated
- $2,005,000
- From this org
- $1,717,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $288,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $647,000
- Bonus
- $1,017,000
- Other
- $53,000
- Deferred
- $288,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $2,005,000
-
Dr John Thompson Jr
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,457,000
- From this org
- $1,393,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $272,000
- Bonus
- $1,055,000
- Other
- $66,000
- Deferred
- $35,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,000
- Filer's total
- $1,457,000
-
Patrick Norton
COO and Treasurer of the University
- Total calculated
- $1,351,000
- From this org
- $1,032,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $319,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $871,000
- Bonus
- $100,000
- Other
- $60,000
- Deferred
- $227,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $93,000
- Filer's total
- $1,351,000
-
Ronald Hunter
Head Basketball Coach
- Total calculated
- $1,348,000
- From this org
- $1,292,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $261,000
- Bonus
- $40,000
- Other
- $991,000
- Deferred
- $34,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,000
- Filer's total
- $1,348,000
-
Dr Aaron Dumont
Physician
- Total calculated
- $1,302,000
- From this org
- $1,250,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $241,000
- Bonus
- $953,000
- Other
- $56,000
- Deferred
- $31,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,000
- Filer's total
- $1,302,000
-
Jamil Borgi
Associate Professor of Surgery
- Total calculated
- $1,161,000
- From this org
- $1,139,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,000
- Bonus
- $974,000
- Other
- $27,000
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,000
- Filer's total
- $1,161,000
-
Dr L Hamm
Senior VP and Dean of Medicine
- Total calculated
- $1,030,000
- From this org
- $971,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $855,000
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $66,000
- Deferred
- $35,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,000
- Filer's total
- $1,030,000
-
Robin Forman
Senior VP for Academic Affairs and Provost
- Total calculated
- $1,004,000
- From this org
- $947,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $812,000
- Bonus
- $75,000
- Other
- $60,000
- Deferred
- $35,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,000
- Filer's total
- $1,004,000
-
Virginia Wise
Senior VP for Advancement
- Total calculated
- $873,000
- From this org
- $748,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $125,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $612,000
- Bonus
- $75,000
- Other
- $60,000
- Deferred
- $35,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $91,000
- Filer's total
- $873,000
-
Victoria Johnson
General Counsel
- Total calculated
- $783,000
- From this org
- $733,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $650,000
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $33,000
- Deferred
- $35,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,000
- Filer's total
- $783,000
-
Elizabeth Brown-Aigeldinger
Secretary of the University
- Total calculated
- $633,000
- From this org
- $573,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $462,000
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $60,000
- Deferred
- $35,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,000
- Filer's total
- $633,000
-
Ian Morrison
Vice President of Public Relations and Chief Communications Officer
- Total calculated
- $486,000
- From this org
- $419,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $352,000
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $16,000
- Deferred
- $35,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,000
- Filer's total
- $486,000
-
Shawn Abbott
Vice President of Enrollment Management
- Total calculated
- $482,000
- From this org
- $473,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $370,000
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- $83,000
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,000
- Filer's total
- $482,000
-
Jonathan Small
Vice President of Human Resources and Institutional Equity
- Total calculated
- $416,000
- From this org
- $359,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $284,000
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $60,000
- Deferred
- $35,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,000
- Filer's total
- $416,000
-
James Wandling
University Controller
- Total calculated
- $369,000
- From this org
- $323,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $268,000
- Bonus
- $17,000
- Other
- $38,000
- Deferred
- $32,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,000
- Filer's total
- $369,000
-
James Porter
Vice President Student Affairs
- Total calculated
- $211,000
- From this org
- $204,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,000
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- $9,000
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,000
- Filer's total
- $211,000
-
Sarah Cunningham
Vice President, Student Affairs
- Total calculated
- $199,000
- From this org
- $195,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $51,000
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,000
- Filer's total
- $199,000
-
Dr Steven Paul
Voting Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Donald Peters Jr
Voting Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Irwin Simon
Voting Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Ann Tenenbaum
Voting Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Michael Corasaniti
Voting Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Glenn Darden
Voting Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,943,508,000
- Expenses
- $1,755,227,000
- Contributions
- $377,281,000
- Grants paid
- $273,316,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,798,067,000
- Expenses
- $1,669,348,000
- Contributions
- $359,277,000
- Grants paid
- $257,828,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,674,159,000
- Expenses
- $1,529,244,000
- Contributions
- $299,175,000
- Grants paid
- $240,612,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$689,686
2023 SUBCONTRACT GRANT AWARD
-
$643,695
2024 SUBCONTRACT GRANT AWARD
-
$563,091
2024 SUBCONTRACT GRANT AWARD
-
2022 SUBCONTRACT GRANT AWARD
-
$416,170
2024 SUBCONTRACT GRANT AWARD
-
SANOFI PASTEUR VAXDESIGN CORPORATION
$406,245
2023 SUBCONTRACT GRANT AWARD
-
XAVIER UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA
$373,144
2024 SUBCONTRACT GRANT AWARD
-
2024 SUBCONTRACT GRANT AWARD
-
$331,106
2024 SUBCONTRACT GRANT AWARD
-
2024 SUBCONTRACT GRANT AWARD
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$12,298,435
2022 FUNDING FOR ATHLETIC PROGRAM
-
$10,827,951
2023 FUNDING FOR ATHLETIC PROGRAM
-
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM
$7,232,251
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$4,002,317
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$3,623,595
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$3,343,518
2024 EDUCATION
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,903,252
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$2,500,000
2024 GENERAL GRANT
-
$2,380,052
2024 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501 (c) (3) · TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF TULANE UNIVERSITY · LA
-
THE TULANE LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION
501 (c) (3) · PUBLISHING LAW REVIEW · LA
-
SAMUEL Z STONE CIPR SUPPORT TRUST
501 (c) (3) · TO SUPPORT TULANE PROGRAMS AND RESEARCH · LA
-
HENDERSON EDUCATION FUND FBO TULANE UNIV
501 (c) (3) · SUPPORT MISSION OF TULANE UNIVERSITY · LA
Declared as related by
-
NEW ORLEANS EDUCATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS CONSORTIUM
On its 2024 return
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
VIRGINIA BUTLER DIXON TR UW FBO H SOPHIE NEWCOMB COLLEGE
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
PUBLISHING CONCEPTS LP
$3,510 raised
2024 Commercial Fundraiser
-$7,753 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.