Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AVILA UNIVERSITY

EIN 44-0617326 KANSAS CITY, MO

Revenue 2024
$75,876,063
Expenses 2024
$77,961,141

Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B43Z
Classification
2000
Street
11901 WORNALL RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MR IBRAHEEM BADEJO

    TRUSTEE/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR RICK WELLER

    TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MS ELLEN MARTIN

    TRUSTEE/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR FLYNN CHARLES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR GARY SMITH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR JOSE FLORES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR KENNETH V HAGER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR MATTHEW MELLOR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR PHILLIP SMITH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR STUART LINDEMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR THOMAS BURNS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MR TIMOTHY O'BRIEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MS CHRISTINE OJILE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MS ERICA CRENSHAW

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MS GUILLIES WENDY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MS KATHLEEN THOMPSON BROWN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MS LISA GIOIA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SR JEANNE JANSSEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SR MARIE JOAN HARRIS CSJPHD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SR MARY FRANCES JOHNSON CSJPHD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SR MARY MARGARET LAZIO CSJ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SR SHAWN MADIGAN CSJ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Alexandra Adams

    COO & EVP

    Total calculated
    $218,045
    From this org
    $196,788
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,257
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,538
    Bonus
    $26,250
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,458
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,799
    Filer's total
    $218,045
  • Dr Andy Jett

    EVP of Ops

    Total calculated
    $206,107
    From this org
    $174,013
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,094
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,513
    Bonus
    $22,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,826
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,268
    Filer's total
    $206,107
  • Dr James Burkee

    President

    Total calculated
    $462,375
    From this org
    $419,223
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,152
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $274,423
    Bonus
    $100,000
    Other
    $44,800
    Deferred
    $13,450
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,702
    Filer's total
    $462,375

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $75,876,063
    Expenses
    $77,961,141
    Contributions
    $6,992,344
    Grants paid
    $32,932,869
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $62,755,012
    Expenses
    $63,702,215
    Contributions
    $10,603,945
    Grants paid
    $28,411,945
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $31,357,287
    Expenses
    $38,332,311
    Contributions
    $4,893,719
    Grants paid
    $8,744,737
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $31,357,287
    Expenses
    $38,332,311
    Contributions
    $4,893,719
    Grants paid
    $8,744,737

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $40,701,883
    Expenses
    $37,944,539
    Assets (EOY)
    $57,473,221
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $39,334,060
    Expenses
    $33,669,186
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,447,950
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $33,325,406
    Expenses
    $34,296,121
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,973,117
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $34,967,286
    Expenses
    $35,881,514
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,061,300
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $42,474,286
    Expenses
    $42,237,625
    Assets (EOY)
    $55,297,001

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.