Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FAIRBANKS RESOURCE AGENCY INC

EIN 92-0035250 FAIRBANKS, AK

Revenue 2024
$12,353,162
Expenses 2024
$12,329,346

Program services were 84.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P8XZ
Classification
1200
Street
805 AIRPORT WAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WE ARE DEDICATED TO ASSURING THAT INTERIOR ALASKANS WITH DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES HAVE EQUAL OPPORTUNITY TO BE FULLY INCLUDED IN THE COMMUNITY; WHERE EDUCATION, EMPLOYMENT, HOUSING, RECREATION, AND FAMILY SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE IN THE SAME PLACES, AT THE SAME TIME, AND WITH THE SAME RESPECT AFFORDED ANY MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY.

  • RESIDENTIAL SERVICES - PROVIDES SUPPORT WITHIN HOMES AND APARTMENTS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY FOR ADULTS TO PROVIDE ACCESSIBILITY TO COMMUNITY LIVING AND INCREASED LIVING SKILLS. SUPPORT IS BASED ON THE NEEDS OF EACH INDIVIDUAL RECEIVING SERVICE.

    Expenses $5,909,074 · Revenue $6,637,222

  • FAMILY SERVICES - FAMILY SERVICES PROVIDES ESSENTIAL SUPPORT SERVICES TO CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH AN INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY (IDD), CHILDREN WITH A COMPLEX MEDICAL CONDITION (CCMC) AND ADULTS WITH A PHYSICAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY (APDD). SUPPORTS SUCH AS RESPITE CARE, IN-HOME HABILITATION, SUPPORTED LIVING AND DAY HABILITATION ALLOW INDIVIDUALS TO THRIVE IN THEIR FAMILY HOME AND ACCESS COMMUNITY SETTINGS.

    Expenses $1,101,825 · Revenue $1,124,056

  • RESPITE CARE AND SENIOR SERVICES - PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR ADULTS WHO EXPERIENCE ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE AND RELATED DISORDERS, AND ALSO FOR THEIR FAMILIES AND CAREGIVERS. THIS HELPS SENIORS REMAIN AT HOME OR IN THE COMMUNITY AND TO PREVENT OR FORESTALL PREMATURE INSTITUTIONALIZATION SUPPORTS OFFERED INCLUDE ADULT DAYCARE, CARE COORDINATION, AND RESPITE CARE SERVICES.

    Expenses $890,896 · Revenue $84,847

  • EMPLOYMENT SERVICES - PROVIDES WORK EVALUATION, JOB TRAINING, JOB COACH SUPPORT, AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR ADULTS. SMALL BUSINESS OPERATIONS - PROVIDES CONTRACT SERVICES THROUGH EMPLOYEES CLOSET COLLECTION - CLOTHES PROVIDED FOR INTERVIEWS.

    Expenses $2,508,892 · Grants $18,830 · Revenue $3,303,188

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • EMILY ENNIS

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $184,456
    From this org
    $162,208
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,248
    Hours/week
    24 + 11 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,208
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,248
    Filer's total
    $184,456
  • KAMILA EASAW

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $150,124
    From this org
    $127,876
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,248
    Hours/week
    38 + 12 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,876
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,248
    Filer's total
    $150,124
  • LYNETTE FALKE

    COO

    Total calculated
    $162,776
    From this org
    $140,528
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,248
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,528
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,248
    Filer's total
    $162,776
  • JOE HAYES

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2.4 related
  • ORAN PAUL

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2.4 related
  • MELISSA BIDWELL

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2.4 related
  • DIANA BURGESS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2.4 related
  • CORY BORGESON

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2.4 related
  • VAYLA COLONELL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2.4 related
  • CAROL DAVILA

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2.4 related
  • SUZY FISCHER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2.4 related
  • DIEGO KELLY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2.4 related
  • ANDRA LOZANO

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2.4 related
  • MARIA MESSINA

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2.4 related
  • BECKI PHIPPS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2.4 related
  • JERI WIGDAHL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2.4 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $12,353,162
    Expenses
    $12,329,346
    Contributions
    $791,840
    Grants paid
    $18,830
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $12,048,222
    Expenses
    $12,548,282
    Contributions
    $774,554
    Grants paid
    $1,544
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $11,472,535
    Expenses
    $11,515,574
    Contributions
    $981,954
    Grants paid
    $2,285

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,605,315
    Expenses
    $11,432,757
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,777,745
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,488,991
    Expenses
    $12,590,839
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,004,627
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,527,051
    Expenses
    $12,271,116
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,049,617
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,123,872
    Expenses
    $13,852,875
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,636,097
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,843,421
    Expenses
    $15,516,176
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,764,257
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,665,469
    Expenses
    $15,872,209
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,124,587
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,609,671
    Expenses
    $16,127,150
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,803,244
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,233,213
    Expenses
    $15,791,271
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,861,944
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,345,764
    Expenses
    $16,677,509
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,188,009
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $15,675,402
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,227,133

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.