Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FLINT HILLS RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC

EIN 48-0222950 COUNCIL GROVE, KS

Largest nonprofits in Kansas

Revenue 2023
$13,481,014
Expenses 2023
$13,481,014

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
PO BOX B

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Flint Hills Rural Electric Cooperative Associations mission is to provide safe, reliable, and affordable power.

  • Utilizing approximately 2,579 miles of transmission and distribution line, Flint Hills Rural Electric Cooperative Association provided 88,413,029 Kilowatt-Hours of electric energy to its members located in parts of McPherson, Marion, Harvey, Chase, Morris, Lyon, Geary, Riley, Dickinson, Butler, and Wabaunsee counties.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Charles Goeckel

    General Manager

    Total calculated
    $435,743
    From this org
    $217,826
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $217,917
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $217,826
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $190,123
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,794
    Filer's total
    $435,743
  • Timothy Jirak

    Area Supervisor

    Total calculated
    $177,017
    From this org
    $107,295
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,722
    Hours/week
    41

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $107,295
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $46,209
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,513
    Filer's total
    $177,017
  • James Blue

    Operations Manager

    Total calculated
    $163,559
    From this org
    $118,144
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,415
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,144
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,492
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,923
    Filer's total
    $163,559
  • Brock Nieman

    Crew Foreman

    Total calculated
    $150,502
    From this org
    $110,306
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,196
    Hours/week
    42

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $110,306
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,113
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,083
    Filer's total
    $150,502
  • Travis Hirt

    Maintenance Lineman

    Total calculated
    $141,807
    From this org
    $106,034
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,773
    Hours/week
    43
  • Jodi Blackburn

    Accounting Supervisor

    Total calculated
    $126,876
    From this org
    $74,186
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,690
    Hours/week
    42
  • Shawn Potts

    President

    Total calculated
    $8,400
    From this org
    $8,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Terry Olsen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $5,400
    From this org
    $5,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James Witt

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $5,100
    From this org
    $5,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Roger Zimmerman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $4,900
    From this org
    $4,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Cary Granzow

    Director

    Total calculated
    $4,800
    From this org
    $4,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Trey Hinkson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $4,200
    From this org
    $4,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dale Andres

    Director

    Total calculated
    $3,930
    From this org
    $3,930
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Korby Effland

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $3,900
    From this org
    $3,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,481,014
    Expenses
    $13,481,014
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,189,108
    Expenses
    $13,189,105
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,825,818
    Expenses
    $12,825,818
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,566,218
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,708,745
    Expenses
    $11,708,745
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,463,369
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,305,923
    Expenses
    $12,305,923
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,293,143
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,137,243
    Expenses
    $13,137,243
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,498,490
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,006,204
    Expenses
    $12,006,204
    Assets (EOY)
    $39,271,829
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,322,812
    Expenses
    $12,322,812
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,447,646
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $12,073,109
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,938,776
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $9,785,825
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,168,959

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.