Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

STURDY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

EIN 04-2768252 ATTLEBORO, MA

Revenue 2024
$315,766,463
Expenses 2024
$296,727,067

Program services were 87.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 2963

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • NITHIN KARANTH MD

    PHYSICIAN DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,120,330
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,051,760
    Other
    $68,570
    Hours/week
    42 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $767,617 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $283,333 related
    Other
    $0 + $810 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $66,434 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $2,136 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,120,330 related
  • ROSE LARSON

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • ANDY BEISE

    DIRECTOR (THRU 06/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • STEPHEN BURLONE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • FRANK COOK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • KEVIN CRYAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • JAMES DELISIO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • CATHLEEN MAYOR DESIMONE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • RICHARD DIGIACOMO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • ROGER FORMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • LAURA GIGNAC

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • DONNA N KIMMEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 3 related
  • DENNIS LEAHY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • THOMAS NOEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • RALPH SCHLENKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 3 related
  • AIMEE BREWER

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,573,978
    From this org
    $1,359,087
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $214,891
    Hours/week
    37 + 11 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $827,447
    Bonus
    $374,850
    Other
    $156,790
    Deferred
    $189,670
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,221
    Filer's total
    $1,573,978
  • AMY PFEFFER

    CFO & TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $992,396
    From this org
    $695,710
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $296,686
    Hours/week
    35 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $476,430
    Bonus
    $95,806
    Other
    $123,474
    Deferred
    $272,027
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,659
    Filer's total
    $992,396
  • WAYNE GIETZ

    EVP/COO

    Total calculated
    $839,993
    From this org
    $684,108
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $155,885
    Hours/week
    20 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $521,846
    Bonus
    $116,699
    Other
    $45,563
    Deferred
    $130,734
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,151
    Filer's total
    $839,993
  • BRIAN PATEL MD

    DIRECTOR/ CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $953,019
    From this org
    $744,905
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $208,114
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $526,990
    Bonus
    $107,423
    Other
    $110,492
    Deferred
    $180,455
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,659
    Filer's total
    $953,019
  • NATALIE COOK

    CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $639,346
    From this org
    $544,984
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $94,362
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $350,044
    Bonus
    $78,188
    Other
    $116,752
    Deferred
    $68,931
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,431
    Filer's total
    $639,346
  • DENIS TANGUAY

    VP, CHIEF INFO. OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $541,818
    From this org
    $451,128
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $90,690
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $344,535
    Bonus
    $78,177
    Other
    $28,416
    Deferred
    $62,094
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,596
    Filer's total
    $541,818
  • ROBIN MORRIS

    SVP OF CLINICAL OPS & INTEGRITY

    Total calculated
    $530,707
    From this org
    $400,930
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $129,777
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $266,009
    Bonus
    $59,017
    Other
    $75,904
    Deferred
    $119,779
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,998
    Filer's total
    $530,707
  • JUSTINE ZILLIKEN

    CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $481,933
    From this org
    $392,913
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $89,020
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $283,996
    Bonus
    $71,210
    Other
    $37,707
    Deferred
    $77,703
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,317
    Filer's total
    $481,933
  • LISA SALAMEH

    SVP FOR PAT. SVCS & CHIEF NURSING OFF.

    Total calculated
    $396,401
    From this org
    $319,754
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,647
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $247,396
    Bonus
    $56,650
    Other
    $15,708
    Deferred
    $49,768
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,879
    Filer's total
    $396,401
  • RONALD VAN NESS-OTUNNU

    PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $724,952
    From this org
    $568,957
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $155,995
    Hours/week
    42 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $528,547
    Bonus
    $15,493
    Other
    $24,917
    Deferred
    $129,523
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,472
    Filer's total
    $724,952

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $315,766,463
    Expenses
    $296,727,067
    Contributions
    $58,296
    Grants paid
    $21,536,394
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $296,170,067
    Expenses
    $291,294,067
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $18,143,475
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $290,221,417
    Expenses
    $285,733,561
    Contributions
    $5,474,589
    Grants paid
    $18,497,368

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $278,647,434
    Expenses
    $264,782,693
    Assets (EOY)
    $494,641,614
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $274,264,113
    Expenses
    $251,725,014
    Assets (EOY)
    $572,094,227
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $242,480,770
    Expenses
    $228,515,077
    Assets (EOY)
    $472,355,538
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $232,739,013
    Expenses
    $214,188,640
    Assets (EOY)
    $440,585,898
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $203,307,395
    Expenses
    $186,371,230
    Assets (EOY)
    $468,076,226
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $188,715,318
    Expenses
    $178,305,362
    Assets (EOY)
    $438,805,702

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.