- Revenue 2024
- $10,104,247
- Expenses 2024
- $7,883,131
Program services were 70.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A540
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 431 WATER ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE NORTHWEST MARITIME CENTER IS TO ENGAGE AND EDUCATE PEOPLE OF ALL GENERATIONS IN TRADITIONAL AND CONTEMPORARY MARITIME LIFE, IN A SPIRIT OF ADVENTURE AND DISCOVERY.WHO WE ARE: AT OUR CORE WE USE POWERFUL MARITIME EXPERIENCES TO EDUCATE, INSPIRE PEOPLE TO ADVENTURE, AND CELEBRATE OUR MARITIME CULTURE. WE DO IT FOR OUR OWN LOVE OF BOATS, IN SERVICE TO OUR COMMUNITY AND MARITIME INDUSTRY, BUT MOSTLY BECAUSE REGARDLESS OF THE SUBJECT, THE SEA IS THE MOST POWERFUL TEACHER WE KNOW.
-
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS: NWMC PROVIDES EXPERIENTIAL MARITIME PROGRAMS TO YOUTH AND ADULTS WITH THE GOALS OF CONNECTING STUDENTS TO THEIR COMMUNITIES, BUILDING MARITIME WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, AND ENGAGING PEOPLE IN THE MARITIME ENVIRONMENT. OUR YOUTH PROGRAMS, RANGING FROM LEARN-TO-SAIL THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL CREDIT PROGRAMS SPECIFIC TO THE MARITIME FIELD INCLUDE CHARACTER BUILDING THROUGH LEADERSHIP AND TEAMWORK TRAINING AND ON DEVELOPING MARITIME-RELATED SKILLS THROUGH MENTORSHIP. CURRICULA INCLUDE VESSEL OPERATIONS, MARINE CONSTRUCTION, AND MARINE RESOURCES.
Expenses $3,366,896 · Revenue $1,700,625
-
LARGE PUBLIC EVENTS INCLUDING THE PORT TOWNSEND WOODEN BOAT FESTIVAL AND THE RACE TO ALASKA ENGAGE TENS OF THOUSANDS OF PARTICIPANTS, ATTENDEES, AND FANS FROM AROUND THE WORLD WITH THE MARITIME TRADITIONS AND CULTURE OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST.
Expenses $293,875 · Revenue $371,942
-
EDUCATIONAL AND COMMUNITY FACILITY USAGE INCLUDING BOATHOUSE AND PROGRAM FLEET THAT ENABLE PARTICIPANTS TO LEARN AND ENJOY TRADITIONAL BOATING SKILLS, MARITIME CIRCULATING LIBRARY, SYMPOSIUMS, EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCES, WORKSHOPS AND PUBLIC EVENTS.
Expenses $1,916,461 · Revenue $184,631
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
STEPHEN OLIVER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SALLY GOETZ SHULER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER GEERLOFS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEEANNE SCHIRATO
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALEX ADAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK BUNZEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HARIUM MARTIN-MORRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALYSSA MOIR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIRSTIN SANDAAS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KRIS MORRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT VOKEY
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LYNN TERWOERDS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
JEANNE GOUSSEV
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RON MOLLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRUCE JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAITLIN OLMSTED
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH SCHERER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STUART MORK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LUKE STRONG-CVETICH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANIEL HAWKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN SIMPSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALETIA ALVAREZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVE MEDD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK GRANTOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER RONEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $10,104,247
- Expenses
- $7,883,131
- Contributions
- $7,189,904
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,540,956
- Expenses
- $7,191,018
- Contributions
- $3,849,765
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $6,024,513
- Expenses
- $6,658,707
- Contributions
- $3,835,488
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,184,031
- Expenses
- $4,315,694
- Assets (EOY)
- $21,051,564
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,349,271
- Expenses
- $2,949,498
- Assets (EOY)
- $15,135,573
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,437,976
- Expenses
- $3,959,260
- Assets (EOY)
- $15,826,602
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,466,360
- Expenses
- $2,804,653
- Assets (EOY)
- $15,000,905
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,194,275
- Expenses
- $2,493,190
- Assets (EOY)
- $16,117,390
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,001,957
- Expenses
- $2,700,609
- Assets (EOY)
- $16,450,684
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$74,500
2024 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$70,250
2022 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$69,100
2023 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
$45,541
2022 EDUCATION
-
2022 EDUCATION
-
$40,000
2025 NEW SCHOOL INCUBATION
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$32,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · WOODEN BOAT FESTIVAL · WA
-
501(C)(3) · SCIENCE RESEARCH TRIPS AND WATERSHED PROJECTS FOR STUDENTS · WA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.