Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VOICES FOR VIRGINIAS CHILDREN

EIN 54-1726265 RICHMOND, VA

Revenue 2024
$1,368,292
Expenses 2024
$1,245,032

Program services were 68.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
R200
Classification
1200
Street
2405 WESTWOOD AVE STE F

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF VOICES FOR VIRGINIA'S CHILDREN IS TO CHAMPION PUBLIC POLICIES AND LEGISLATION THAT ACHIEVE POSITIVE AND EQUITABLE OUTCOMES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE.

  • POLICY AND PROGRAMS: THIS FISCAL YEAR, VOICES FOR VIRGINIA'S CHILDREN (VOICES) ADVANCED ITS MISSION TO CHAMPION PUBLIC POLICIES THAT ACHIEVE POSITIVE AND EQUITABLE OUTCOMES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. WE RE-LAUNCHED VIRGINIA'S YOUTH IN ACTION (VAYA), A STATEWIDE YOUTH POLICY COUNCIL OF 10-12 INDIVIDUALS AGES 15-24. WHETHER JUST DISCOVERING THEIR VOICE OR SEASONED IN COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT, YOUNG LEADERS IN VAYA HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO ENGAGE DIRECTLY IN PUBLIC POLICY AND ADVOCACY.THROUGHOUT THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY SESSION, VOICES HOSTED THREE POWERFUL ADVOCACY DAYS. THE "OUR VOICES, OUR FUTURE" INTERGENERATIONAL ADVOCACY DAY BROUGHT TOGETHER ADVOCATES OF ALL AGES, BACKGROUNDS, AND PROFESSIONS TO ELEVATE POLICIES THAT CENTER YOUNG PEOPLE AND THOSE WHO CARE FOR THEM. WE ALSO HAD A PLAYDATE AT THE CAPITOL, WHERE WE CREATED A HANDS-ON, FAMILY-FRIENDLY SPACE WHERE LEGISLATORS ENGAGED DIRECTLY WITH CHILDREN, FAMILIES, AND CHILD CARE PROVIDERS TO UNDERSCORE THE URGENT NEED FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION INVESTMENTS. LASTLY, WE HOSTED A HEALTHY SCHOOL MEALS FOR ALL ADVOCACY DAY, WHERE WE CALLED ON LAWMAKERS TO ENSURE EVERY VIRGINIA STUDENT HAS ACCESS TO NO-COST, HEALTHY MEALS AT SCHOOL. IN 2025, VOICES CHAMPIONED CRITICAL POLICY WINS FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. AS PART OF THE PUSH MATERNAL HEALTH COALITION, WE SUPPORTED THE MOMNIBUS LEGISLATIVE PACKAGE, SECURING MORE THAN $5 MILLION IN MATERNAL HEALTH INVESTMENTS, INCLUDING EXPANDED MEDICAID COVERAGE FOR DOULA SERVICES, MIDWIFE PARITY, INCREASED POSTPARTUM DOULA VISITS, AND UNCONSCIOUS BIAS TRAINING FOR MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS. FAMILIES GAINED GREATER SUPPORT THROUGH THE EXPANSION OF THE REFUNDABLE STATE EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT (EITC) TO 20 PERCENT OF THE FEDERAL CREDIT, PUTTING MORE MONEY DIRECTLY INTO THE POCKETS OF HARDWORKING, LOW-INCOME VIRGINIANS. A PACKAGE OF SCHOOL-BASED MENTAL HEALTH BILLS PASSED THIS SESSION, EXPANDING ACCESS TO TELEHEALTH IN SCHOOLS, REQUIRING MENTAL HEALTH FIRST AID TRAINING, AND INCREASING SUICIDE AWARENESS EDUCATION. OUR EFFORTS SUPPORTED INVESTMENTS IN CHILD WELFARE SYSTEM WITH $500,000 FOR WORKFORCE RETENTION AND $425,750 TO EXPAND KINSHIP SERVICES. BEYOND VIRGINIA, VOICES BROUGHT THE STORIES OF YOUTH AND FAMILIES TO CAPITOL HILL DURING OUR FEDERAL ADVOCACY DAY IN WASHINGTON, D.C. TOGETHER WITH COMMUNITY ADVOCATES, WE URGED VIRGINIA'S CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION TO OPPOSE HARMFUL CUTS TO MEDICAID, SNAP, HEAD START, AND OTHER ESSENTIAL PROGRAMS. VOICES ALSO CONTINUES TO TRACK FEDERAL THREATS TO MEDICAID EXPANSION IN VIRGINIA, WHERE OVER 630,000 PEOPLE RELY ON COVERAGE THAT COULD BE JEOPARDIZED BY FEDERAL BUDGET DECISIONS. TO STRENGTHEN THIS ADVOCACY, WE CREATED INTERACTIVE MAPS THAT DEMONSTRATE THE PROJECTED HARM IN TERMS OF COVERAGE, FUNDING, AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOSSES POSED BY H.R.1 TO VIRGINIA'S YOUNG PEOPLE AND THE ADULTS AND CAREGIVERS WHO SUPPORT THEM.

    Expenses $823,225 · Grants $224,000

  • LOBBYING: VOICES PARTICIPATES IN LOBBYING FOR YOUNG PEOPLE AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGH INDIVIDUAL MEETINGS WITH LEGISLATORS AND ADVOCACY DAYS WITH PARTNERS AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS.

    Expenses $26,157

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CAT HULBURT

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRACEY WRIGHT

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC CLAY

    SECRETARY (RESIGNED DURING YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALLISON BRODY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHUCK MCLEAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LUISA SOARTERNA-CASTAEDA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NEEL SAXENA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL ROYSTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DIANA LUPE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RACHEL FRIED

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADRIENNE COLE JOHNSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUAN PABLO BERRIZBEITIA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • COREY PLEASANTS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARTHUR KIM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MEGAN HEALY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RACHAEL DEANE

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $130,457
    From this org
    $117,291
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,166
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,368,292
    Expenses
    $1,245,032
    Contributions
    $1,355,796
    Grants paid
    $224,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,102,972
    Expenses
    $1,042,118
    Contributions
    $1,068,650
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $451,655
    Expenses
    $541,751
    Contributions
    $447,124
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $913,298
    Expenses
    $1,094,588
    Contributions
    $907,537
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,281,719
    Expenses
    $996,998
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,574,681
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $784,036
    Expenses
    $858,051
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,408,980
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,116,769
    Expenses
    $979,833
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,371,979
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $861,847
    Expenses
    $868,365
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,209,793
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,224,211
    Expenses
    $749,103
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,190,975
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $781,185
    Expenses
    $716,319
    Assets (EOY)
    $711,406
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $646,405
    Expenses
    $711,437
    Assets (EOY)
    $583,616
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $817,875
    Expenses
    $735,440
    Assets (EOY)
    $669,750
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $637,710
    Assets (EOY)
    $590,640
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $637,710
    Assets (EOY)
    $590,640

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.