- Revenue 2024
- $8,118,836
- Expenses 2024
- $8,382,837
Program services were 74.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1700
- Street
- 433 JEFFERSON ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MARIO ALIOTO
CEO & SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 35
-
BISHOP MICHAEL C BARBER SJ
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAMES FIEDLER
BOARD CHAIR/INTERIM CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MATTHEW KEMNER
BOARD VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RICK MEDEIROS
BISHOP'S REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
NANCY CECCONI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
FRANTHONY CHANDLER
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 9/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LESLIE GEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAVID KATREEB
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 12/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MICHAEL J MATLY MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MARLENE MATSUOKA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOSE A SANTOS JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
REV GEORGE E SCHULTZE SJ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JULIA TAYLOR
CONTROLLER/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $146,626
- From this org
- $131,954
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,672
- Hours/week
- 35
-
DAN TRITCH
ACTING CFO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 35
-
LISA CARLISLE
CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $186,173
- From this org
- $175,001
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,172
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,001
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $675
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,497
- Filer's total
- $186,173
-
ELIZABETH DAVIS
DIR OFFICE OF MISSION ADVANCEMENT
- Total calculated
- $160,972
- From this org
- $149,309
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,663
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,309
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $2,625
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,038
- Filer's total
- $160,972
-
MARY KUHN
DEPUTY CHIEF OF COMMUNICATION
- Total calculated
- $150,482
- From this org
- $132,320
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,162
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $132,320
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,260
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,902
- Filer's total
- $150,482
-
NICOLE T THOMAS
DIR MENTAL HEALTH & VIOLENCE PREVENTION
- Total calculated
- $137,085
- From this org
- $134,290
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,795
- Hours/week
- 35
-
JAIRO LEIVA
CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $131,447
- From this org
- $118,809
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,638
- Hours/week
- 35
-
DANIEL KUBO
SENIOR ACCOUNTANT (THRU 2/25)
- Total calculated
- $113,635
- From this org
- $104,334
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,301
- Hours/week
- 35
-
MARGARET PETERSON
FORMER CEO/SECRETARY (THRU 4/24)
- Total calculated
- $315,254
- From this org
- $297,404
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,850
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,404
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $100,000
- Deferred
- $2,946
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,904
- Filer's total
- $315,254
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $8,118,836
- Expenses
- $8,382,837
- Contributions
- $5,821,672
- Grants paid
- $693,998
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,916,562
- Expenses
- $9,116,216
- Contributions
- $5,510,246
- Grants paid
- $493,010
-
2022
- Revenue
- $7,043,526
- Expenses
- $12,261,373
- Contributions
- $6,439,837
- Grants paid
- $2,223,415
-
2022
- Revenue
- $8,349,506
- Expenses
- $12,608,383
- Contributions
- $7,721,474
- Grants paid
- $2,212,682
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$250,943
2024 FEDERAL ADVOCACY FOR THE NEEDS OF HOMELESS PERSONS, FAMILIES, AND INDIVIDUALS
-
$153,243
2023 FEDERAL ADVOCACY FOR THE NEEDS OF HOMELESS PERSONS, FAMILIES, AND INDIVIDUALS
-
$77,673
2022 PROGRAM PARTNER - CRISIS RESPONSE
-
$17,691
2023 PROGRAM PARTNER - CRISIS RESPONSE
Grants received
-
CHRONICLE SEASON OF SHARING FUND
$2,480,450
2022 HOUSING AND CRITICAL NEEDS ASSISTANCE
-
CHRONICLE SEASON OF SHARING FUND
$1,697,150
2022 HOUSING AND CRITICAL NEEDS ASSISTANCE
-
CHRONICLE SEASON OF SHARING FUND
$1,613,908
2023 HOUSING AND CRITICAL NEEDS ASSISTANCE
-
CHRONICLE SEASON OF SHARING FUND
$1,104,253
2023 HOUSING AND CRITICAL NEEDS ASSISTANCE
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF CALIFORNIA
$789,365
2022 GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF CALIFORNIA
$718,871
2023 GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$475,000
2022 Religion
-
2022 COMMUNITY BENEFIT GRANT
-
$353,864
2022 CHILDRENS HOLISTIC IMMIGRATION REPRESENTATION PROGRAM
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2023 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
HANSA TRADING INTERNATIONAL INC.
$0 raised
2019 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$0 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.