- Revenue 2023
- $2,143,582,040
- Expenses 2023
- $2,215,463,386
Program services were 81.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E210
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 10980 GRANTCHESTER WAY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KENNETH A SAMET
PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $7,189,835
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $7,083,748
- Other
- $106,087
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $2,308,151 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $3,403,165 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,372,432 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $68,539 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,548 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $7,189,835 related
-
SUSAN NELSON
DIRECTOR/VP/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $2,252,766
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,207,257
- Other
- $45,509
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,033,926 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,173,331 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $9,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $36,359 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,252,766 related
-
OLIVER M JOHNSON
DIRECTOR/VP/SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $2,084,181
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,040,968
- Other
- $43,213
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $950,707 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,090,261 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $9,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $34,063 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,084,181 related
-
STEPHEN RT EVANS MD
DIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $2,889,675
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,826,175
- Other
- $63,500
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,332,096 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,494,079 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $21,798 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $41,702 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,889,675 related
-
EDWARD WOO MD
MMG PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $2,463,177
- From this org
- $2,416,184
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,993
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,394,184
- Bonus
- $1,022,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,843
- Filer's total
- $2,463,177
-
EDWARD AULISI
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $3,336,479
- From this org
- $3,303,590
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,889
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $3,248,992
- Bonus
- $54,598
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,739
- Filer's total
- $3,336,479
-
EVAN ARGINTAR
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $2,278,608
- From this org
- $2,258,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,708
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $724,043
- Bonus
- $1,534,857
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,558
- Filer's total
- $2,278,608
-
THOMAS MACGILLIVRAY
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $2,225,139
- From this org
- $2,206,281
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,858
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,806,281
- Bonus
- $400,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,858
- Filer's total
- $2,225,139
-
OLIVER TANNOUS
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,903,907
- From this org
- $1,885,534
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,373
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $726,101
- Bonus
- $1,159,433
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,223
- Filer's total
- $1,903,907
-
ATUL SHAH
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $1,897,736
- From this org
- $1,870,281
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,455
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $449,414
- Bonus
- $1,420,867
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,305
- Filer's total
- $1,897,736
-
ERIC R WAGNER
FORMER VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $2,055,549
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,029,086
- Other
- $26,463
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $514,910 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $958,232 related
- Other
- $0 + $555,944 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $9,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,313 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,055,549 related
-
MICHAEL J CURRAN
FORMER TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $632,370
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $621,601
- Other
- $10,769
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $393,240 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $228,361 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,769 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $632,370 related
-
RICHARD GOLDBERG
FORMER MMG PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $464,095
- From this org
- $443,502
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,593
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $384,800
- Bonus
- $58,702
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,593
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $464,095
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,143,582,040
- Expenses
- $2,215,463,386
- Contributions
- $2,142,516
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,892,413,752
- Expenses
- $1,936,243,925
- Contributions
- $1,982,015
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,353,798,609
- Expenses
- $1,395,825,298
- Assets (EOY)
- $373,125,523
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $865,504,764
- Expenses
- $923,753,630
- Assets (EOY)
- $303,491,180
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $721,475,371
- Expenses
- $776,088,792
- Assets (EOY)
- $274,382,303
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $704,261,099
- Expenses
- $746,397,909
- Assets (EOY)
- $212,143,612
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $549,203,746
- Expenses
- $595,997,722
- Assets (EOY)
- $124,886,779
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $506,742,182
- Expenses
- $568,635,262
- Assets (EOY)
- $144,962,655
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $445,916,431
- Expenses
- $484,693,981
- Assets (EOY)
- $142,092,689
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $453,968,106
- Expenses
- $488,329,343
- Assets (EOY)
- $119,027,554
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $282,332,100
- Expenses
- $299,927,503
- Assets (EOY)
- $54,966,953
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 MONTGOMERY CARES
-
$28,087
2022 RESEARCH
-
$21,972
2025 RESEARCH
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL FUND · MD
-
FRANKLIN SQUARE HOSPITAL CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
-
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SVCS · MD
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
-
THE GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL OF MARYLAND
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
-
MEDSTAR HEALTH RESEARCH INSTITUTE
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · DC
-
THE MEDSTAR-GEORGETOWN MEDICAL CENTER I
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · DC
-
WASHINGTON HOSPITAL CENTER CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · DC
-
MEDSTAR AMBULATORY SERVICES INC
501(C)(3) · ADMIN SVCS · MD
-
501(C)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH · MD
-
CHURCH HOME AND HOSPITAL OF THE CITY OF
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL FUND · MD
-
GOOD SAMARITAN NURSING CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SVCS · MD
-
501(C)(3) · ELDER HOUSING · MD
-
501(C)(3) · ADMIN SVCS · MD
-
MEDSTAR HEALTH VISITING NURSES ASSOCIATI
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SVCS · MD
-
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SVCS · MD
-
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · MD
-
NATIONAL REHABILITATION HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · DC
-
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SVCS · MD
-
SUBURBAN NRH MEDICAL REHABILITATION I
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL SVCS · DC
-
501(C)(3) · ADMIN SVCS · MD
-
501(C)(3) · ELDER HOUSING · MD
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT ORG · MD
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
MEDSTAR HEALTH VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
GOOD SAMARITAN NURSING CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
WASHINGTON HOSPITAL CENTER CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
AUXILIARY OF CHURCH HOSPITAL CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
NATIONAL REHABILITATION HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
MEDSTAR HEALTH RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
WOMENS BOARD OF MONTGOMERY GENERAL HOSPITAL
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
MEDSTAR AMBULATORY SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
MEDSTAR-GEORGETOWN MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
SUBURBAN-NRH MEDICAL REHABILITATION INC
On its 2023 return
-
MEDSTAR SOUTHERN MARYLAND HOSPITAL CENTER INC
On its 2023 return
-
FRANKLIN SQUARE HOSPITAL CENTER INC
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return
-
THE GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL OF MARYLAND INC
On its 2023 return
-
ST MARYS HOSPITAL OF ST MARYS COUNTY
On its 2023 return
-
MONTGOMERY GENERAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2023 return
-
MED INF SVCS · MD · income $64,855 · assets $5,384
-
MEDICAL SVCS · MD · income $11,871,462 · assets $13,819,451
-
MEDICAL SVCS · MD · income $55,679,686 · assets $17,292,629
-
CHESAPEAKE CARDIOVASCULAR ASSOCIATESLLC
MEDICAL SVCS · MD · income $22,001,645 · assets $6,901,276
-
MEDICAL SVCS · MD · income $180,453,370 · assets $107,222,721
-
MMG GEORGETOWN FAMILY PRACTICE LLC
MEDICAL SVCS · MD · income $549 · assets $0
-
MEDSTAR SOUTHERN MARYLAND PHYSICIANS LLC
MEDICAL MGMT · MD · income $4,643 · assets $2,857,788
-
MEDICAL MGMT · MD · income $68,720,224 · assets $13,166,143
-
MEDICAL MGMT · MD · income $175,491,170 · assets $15,257,072
-
MEDICAL MGMT · MD · income $55,632,430 · assets $4,247,196
-
MEDSTAR HARBOR HOSPITAL PHYSICIANS LLC
MEDICAL MGMT · MD · income $49,995,646 · assets $4,051,751
-
MEDICAL MGMT · MD · income $124,294,876 · assets $9,986,104
-
MEDSTAR SHAH MEDICAL GROUP LLC
MEDICAL MGMT · MD · income $166,388,643 · assets $65,340,231
-
GERIATRIC CAR · MD · income $2,952,265 · assets $813,898
-
MEDICAL MGMT · MD · income $326,543,199 · assets $30,149,573
-
MEDICAL SVCS · MD · income $0 · assets $0
-
MEDICAL SVCS · MD · income $187,184,960 · assets $35,359,475
-
MEDSTAR ACCOUNTABLE CARE LLC
MEDICAL MGMT · MD · income $8,296,186 · assets $17,678,457
-
HOLDING CO · MD · income $0 · assets $4,200,000
-
MEDSTAR SPECIALITY PHARMACY LLC
PHARMACY · MD · income $197,802,115 · assets $18,736,202
-
MMMC PHYSICIAN GROUP
MEDICAL MGMT · MD · income $49,755,792 · assets $4,335,016
-
MSMH PHYSICIAN GROUP
MEDICAL MGMT · MD · income $40,411,197 · assets $4,604,790
-
MSMHC PHYSICIAN GROUP
MEDICAL MGMT · MD · income $73,034,540 · assets $7,051,743
-
MNRN PHYSICIAN GROUP
MEDICAL MGMT · MD · income $1,168,500 · assets $53,003
Related partnerships on its 2023 return
-
N/A · MGMT SVCS · MD · 50% owned · share of income $5,217,287 · share of assets $1,351,545 · general or managing partner
-
N/A · REAL ESTATE · MD
-
N/A · REAL ESTATE · MD
-
37767 MARKET DRIVE LLC
N/A · REAL ESTATE · MD
-
N/A · REAL ESTATE · MD
-
N/A · MRI SCREENING · MD
-
PHYSIOTHERAPY ASSOCIATES NRH REHAB LLC
N/A · PHYSIOTHERAPY · PA
-
PHYSICIAN IMAGING OF WASHINGTON HOSPITAL CENTER LLC
N/A · RADIOLOGY SVC · TN
-
N/A · IMAGING · MD
-
N/A · REAL ESTATE · MD
-
MEDSTAR ENDOSCOPY CTR AT LUTHERVILLELLC
N/A · SURGERY · MD
-
N/A · SURGERY · MD
-
N/A · REAL ESTATE · MD
-
MEDSTAR ENDOSCOPY CENTER-SILVER SPRING LLC
N/A · SURGERY · MD
-
N/A · SURGERY · MD
-
MEDSTAR SURGERY CENTER AT BRANDYWINE LLC
N/A · SURGERY · MD
-
MEDSTAR SURGERY CENTER AT TIMONIUM LLC
N/A · SURGERY · MD
Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return
-
C · DRUG SALES · MD · 100% owned · share of income $11,011,532 · share of assets $5,022,226 · controlled entity
-
C · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 100% owned · share of income $356,443 · share of assets $2,285,022 · controlled entity
-
HELIX RESOURCES MANAGEMENT INC
C · ADMIN SERVICES · MD · 100% owned · share of income -$16,296 · controlled entity
-
C · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD · 100% owned · controlled entity
-
C · HOLDING COMPANY · MD · 100% owned · share of income $163,820,614 · share of assets $299,012,842 · controlled entity
-
PHYSICIANS ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES INC
C · BILLING SERVICES · MD · 100% owned · controlled entity
-
C · MANAGED CARE · MD · 100% owned · share of income $994,072,996 · share of assets $360,180,676 · controlled entity
-
C · ADMIN SERVICE · MD
-
C · EDUCATIONAL · MD
-
C · BILLING SERVICES · MD
-
WASHINGTON RISK NETWORK MANAGEMENT INC
C · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD
-
WASHINGTON HOSPITAL CENTER PHYSICIAN HOS
C · MEDICAL SERVICES · DC
-
MEDSTAR PHYSICIAN PARTNERS INC
C · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD
-
FRANKLIN SQUARE DRIVE LAND CONDO ASSOCIA
C · CONDOMINIUMS · MD
-
C · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD
-
GREENSPRING FINANCIAL INSURANCE LIMITED
C · INSURANCE · CJ
-
C · MEDICAL SERVICES · MD
-
C · CONDOMINIUMS · MD
-
MEDSTAR HEALTH INC - INVESTMENT FUND I
C · INVESTMENTS · CJ
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.