- Revenue 2024
- $4,330,494
- Expenses 2024
- $3,537,032
Program services were 65.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F200
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1910 PACIFIC AVE STE 10500
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Phoenix Houses of Texas is passionate about healing individuals, families and communities with substance use disorders and related mental health conditions so that people can overcome drug & alcohol addiction and lead productive, fulfilling lives.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Phoenix Houses of Texas provides drug and alcohol prevention education in order to heal individuals, families and communities challenged by substance use disorders and related mental health conditions.
-
Prevention Services - Phoenix Houses of Texas conducts a wide array of prevention services that seek to reduce use or misuse such as underage alcohol use, marijuana and cannabinoid use, tobacco and other nicotine product use, and prescription drug misuse. We utilize strategies that address underlying factors that lead to substance use and misuse including adverse childhood experiences, social determinates of health, and other youth, family, and community risk and protective factors. Prevention services were provided to 130,783 individuals during the year.
Expenses $2,304,230
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Hill Feinberg
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Stephanie Arnold
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Charlie Brindell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Lou Ann Brunnenn
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Denny Carreker
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jennifer Chandler
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Kathy Crow
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Ron Davis
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Julia A Bailey Dulan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Steve Durham
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Sue Groenteman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Dr Marshall Isaacs
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mark McClendon
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jaime Pesantes
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mary Poss
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Steve Smith
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Sue Strauss
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Amy Ware
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Andrew Dutton
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $264,824
- From this org
- $224,706
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,118
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $199,534
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $172
- Deferred
- $12,577
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,541
- Filer's total
- $264,824
-
Brandi Hughes
Director of Human Resources
- Total calculated
- $113,956
- From this org
- $101,596
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,360
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,330,494
- Expenses
- $3,537,032
- Contributions
- $4,149,919
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,633,256
- Expenses
- $5,018,103
- Contributions
- $3,330,986
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $8,036,594
- Expenses
- $9,358,123
- Contributions
- $5,850,616
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,223,127
- Expenses
- $8,941,067
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,441,269
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,339,224
- Expenses
- $8,237,752
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,265,420
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,368,345
- Expenses
- $9,205,639
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,121,187
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,484,768
- Expenses
- $8,094,311
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,384,671
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $11,789,776
- Expenses
- $12,441,577
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,265,997
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $19,109,516
- Expenses
- $20,971,767
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,064,003
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,760,471
- Expenses
- $14,374,200
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,828,904
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,049,953
- Expenses
- $13,139,379
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,806,022
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $12,539,383
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,198,356
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $12,252,634
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,080,049
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
$118,130
2022 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL FOUNDATION
$53,528
2024 TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS AT THE PHOENIX HOUSE OF TEXAS
-
SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL FOUNDATION
$48,830
2022 FOR THE HILL FEINBERG ACADEMY
-
$37,000
2022 SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT SERVICES
-
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
$15,450
2024 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
$12,695
2024 COMMUNITY GRANTS PROGRAM GRANT
-
$10,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
$10,000
2023 EDUCATION
-
$8,000
2022 HEALTH
-
2023 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.