Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

STC HEALTHCARE PARTNERS LLC

EIN 84-3467958 READING, PA

Largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2023
$364,027,631
Expenses 2023
$367,905,896

Program services were 92.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E20
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 16052

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

5 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

WEBSITE: HTTPS://TOWERHEALTH.ORG/LOCATIONS/ST-CHRISTOPHERS-HOSPITAL- CHILDREN STC OPCO, LLC (ST. CHRISTOPHER'S HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN) PROVIDES A FULL RANGE OF HIGH-QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO ALL CHILDREN AND YOUTH UP TO AGE 21 WHO SEEK OUR CARE OR WHO ARE REFERRED TO US. WE SERVE AS THE PRIMARY ACADEMIC AFFILIATE OF DREXEL UNIVERSITY FOR PEDIATRIC MEDICINE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING THE TEACHING OF DREXEL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE (DUCOM) MEDICAL STUDENTS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS AND TRAINING OF GRADUATE MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS (RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS) BY DUCOM FACULTY AT ST. CHRISTOPHER'S HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN FACILITIES, AND ANY OTHER EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES, TRAINING PROGRAMS, OR SCHOOLS OF INSTRUCTION WITH OTHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS RELATED TO RENDERING CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED OR THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH. STC PEDIATRICS, LLC WORKS COLLECTIVELY WITH ST. CHRISTOPHER'S HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN IN ITS MISSION TO PROVIDE CONSISTENTLY HIGH QUALITY HE

Activities or mission (Part I)

OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A FULL RANGE OF HIGH-QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO ALL CHILDREN AND YOUTH UP TO AGE 21 WHO SEEK OUR CARE OR WHO ARE REFERRED TO US. WE COMPLEMENT OUR MISSION WITH TEACHING AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS THAT ACHIEVE EXCELLENCE AND SUPPORT OUR ABILITY AS A WORLD-CLASS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. WE STRIVE AT ALL TIMES TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL CARE WHILE OPERATING IN AN EFFICIENT, COST-EFFECTIVE MANNER THAT SERVES THE BEST INTERESTS OF OUR PATIENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THE COMMUNITY.

  • EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT: ST. CHRIS'S EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT PROVIDES EMERGENT, URGENT CARE SERVICES TO OUR UNDER PRIVILEGED COMMUNITY "24/7/365", REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. OUR COMMUNITY-FOCUSED CARE IS AVAILABLE FOR ALL CHILDREN AND YOUTH UP TO THE AGE OF 21. ADVANCED EMERGENCY AND TRAUMA SERVICES ACROSS VARIOUS SPECIALTIES INCLUDING PEDIATRIC BURNS AND CONDITIONS INCLUDING CARDIOLOGY, GENERAL AND NEUROSURGERY, ORTHOPEDICS, PULMONOLOGY/ALLERGY, INFECTIOUS DISEASE AND SPORTS MEDICINE. TOTAL VISITS IN FY2024 WERE 51,080.

    Expenses $18,635,331 · Revenue $43,343,146

  • OPERATING ROOM: ST. CHRIS'S OPERATING ROOM DEPARTMENT PROVIDES EMERGENT, URGENT AND ELECTIVE PROCEDURES TO OUR COMMUNITY "24/7/365", REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. THE OR MAINTAINS ALL REQUIREMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE TRAUMA SYSTEMS AS A LEVEL I PEDIATRIC TRAUMA CENTER AND INCLUDES TEN ORS AND ONE ENDOSCOPY SUITE. TOTAL SURGERIES FOR FY2024 WERE 7,005.

    Expenses $13,281,121 · Revenue $44,082,849

  • AMBULATORY MEDICINE: A LEADER IN PEDIATRIC CARE SINCE 1875, ST. CHRIS'S AMBULATORY MEDICINE DEPARTMENT CONSISTS OF PRIMARY CARE PEDIATRICIANS OFFERING CARE FOR CHILDREN FROM BIRTH TO 21 YEARS OLD. SERVICES INCLUDE: BEHAVIORAL EVALUATIONS, SUCH AS AUTISM AND ATTENTION DEFICIT HYPERACTIVITY DISORDER (ADHD), HEARING AND VISION SCREENINGS, IMMUNIZATIONS, NEWBORN CARE, NUTRITIONAL GUIDANCE, PHYSICAL EXAMS, INCLUDING WELL-CHILD VISITS AND SCHOOL AND SPORTS PHYSICALS, REFERRALS TO SPECIALISTS (WHEN NEEDED), AND URGENT CARE. FOR CHILDREN WHO NEED EXTRA ATTENTION, OUR PEDIATRICIANS WORK CLOSELY WITH A TEAM OF SPECIALISTS TO SUPPORT CHILDREN WITH COMPLEX HEALTH ISSUES. TOTAL VISITS FOR FY2024 WERE 39,269.

    Expenses $10,075,809 · Revenue $7,396,606

  • OTHER INPATIENT/OUTPATIENT/PHYSICIAN SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO: NEONATAL INTENSIVE CARE: ST. CHRIS'S NEONATAL INTENSIVE CARE UNIT DEPARTMENT IS A REGIONAL REFERRAL NICU WHICH PROVIDES EMERGENT, URGENT AND PRIMARY CARE SERVICES TO HIGH RISK NEONATES IN OUR COMMUNITY "24/7/365", REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. OUR LEVEL IV NICU PROVIDES CARE FOR SOME OF THE REGION'S MOST CRITICALLY ILL NEWBORNS. WE PROVIDE ADVANCED TREATMENTS, SUCH AS LIFESAVING EXTRACORPOREAL MEMBRANE OXYGENATION (ECMO), THERAPEUTIC HYPOTHERMIA (TOTAL BODY COOLING), COMPREHENSIVE NEUROLOGY CARE, AND ADVANCED SURGERIES. OUR CRITICAL CARE TRANSPORT TEAM GOES TO ALL REFERRING FACILITIES TO TRANSPORT THESE BABIES TO OUR NICU. TOTAL PATIENT DAYS IN FY2024 WERE 6,940. ORTHOPEDICS: A LEADER IN PEDIATRIC CARE SINCE 1875, ST. CHRIS'S ORTHOPEDICS DEPARTMENT CONSISTS OF ORTHOPEDIC SPECIALISTS THAT ASSIST CHILDREN FROM BIRTH TO AGE 21. SERVICES THEY TREAT ARE A RANGE OF PEDIATRIC AND ADOLESCENT CONDITIONS, INCLUDING, BONE AND JOINT INFECTIONS, BONE TUMORS (CANCEROUS AND NONCANCEROUS), CONGENITAL (INHERITED) PROBLEMS IN THE LIMBS OR SPINE, INCLUDING LIMB DEFORMITIES, DISLOCATIONS, FOOT DEFORMITIES, SUCH AS CLUBFOOT, FRACTURES & HIP, DISORDERS, NEUROMUSCULAR PROBLEMS, INCLUDING CEREBRAL PALSY AND MYELOMENINGOCELE, SPINE PROBLEMS, SUCH AS SCOLIOSIS AND SPONDYLOLISTHESIS, AND TRAUMATIC INJURIES. TOTAL VISITS FOR FY2024 WERE 24,006.

    Expenses $297,034,011 · Revenue $254,591,719

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Harsh Grewal MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $925,964
    From this org
    $909,440
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,524
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $746,770
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $162,670
    Deferred
    $6,563
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,961
    Filer's total
    $925,964
  • Donald Mueller

    PRES/CEO TER

    Total calculated
    $878,003
    From this org
    $760,154
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $117,849
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $529,781
    Bonus
    $150,000
    Other
    $80,373
    Deferred
    $91,280
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,569
    Filer's total
    $878,003
  • Martin Herman MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $738,379
    From this org
    $700,432
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,947
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $600,517
    Bonus
    $27,805
    Other
    $72,110
    Deferred
    $11,550
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,397
    Filer's total
    $738,379
  • Connie Rossini MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $708,273
    From this org
    $686,833
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,440
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $565,999
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $120,834
    Deferred
    $11,550
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,890
    Filer's total
    $708,273
  • David Zwillenberg MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $677,609
    From this org
    $647,131
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,478
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $644,629
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $2,502
    Deferred
    $11,550
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,928
    Filer's total
    $677,609
  • Shannon Safier MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $673,272
    From this org
    $660,681
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,591
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $660,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $681
    Deferred
    $11,550
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,041
    Filer's total
    $673,272
  • Edward Bleacher

    CFO/TREASURE

    Total calculated
    $347,755
    From this org
    $337,865
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,890
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $337,175
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $690
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,890
    Filer's total
    $347,755
  • Robert Brooks

    PRES/CEO 4/2

    Total calculated
    $130,621
    From this org
    $118,824
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,797
    Hours/week
    50
  • David Blum

    CHAIR STC OP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • C Thomas Work Esquire

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Fry

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Janet Haas

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nina Henderson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Kargbo

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brent Wagner MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • P Sue Perrotty

    BOARD VICE C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stan Silverman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Williams

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Darin Pfeifer

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $364,027,631
    Expenses
    $367,905,896
    Contributions
    $10,677,086
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $347,609,518
    Expenses
    $334,818,262
    Contributions
    $25,032,114
    Grants paid
    $3,200

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $307,110,689
    Expenses
    $316,187,145
    Assets (EOY)
    $220,516,019
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $265,013,647
    Expenses
    $355,164,822
    Assets (EOY)
    $226,482,415

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2023 return

  • STC OPCO LLC

    HEALTHCARE · PA · income $286,720,172 · assets $368,298,346

  • STC PEDIATRICS LLC

    HEALTHCARE · PA · income $74,255,942 · assets -$149,124,651

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.