Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SKILLPOINT ALLIANCE

EIN 74-2704188 AUSTIN, TX

Browse the largest nonprofits in Texas

Revenue 2024
$3,731,287
Expenses 2024
$3,141,528

Program services were 80.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
J22
Classification
1200
Street
8868 RESEARCH BLVD STE 505

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The mission of Skillpoint Alliance is to provide a gateway for individuals to transform their lives through rigorous skills-based training and education.

  • Skillpoint Alliance provides life-changing short-term training in high-demand industries. Skillpoint served 451 students, a 37% increase from 2023. Prior to class, many students experienced unemployment and underemployment, struggling to provide financial stability for themselves and their families. The graduation rate was 91% and the employment rate was 84%. On average, a students income increased by over 36% once they obtained post-graduation employment. Skillpoint trained 272 electrical students,63 manufacturing students, 103 HVAC students, and 13 plumbing students.

    Expenses $2,534,267 · Grants $18,197 · Revenue $259,575

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kevin Brackmeyer

    Chief Executive Officer

    Total calculated
    $195,280
    From this org
    $176,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,730
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,550
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,730
    Filer's total
    $195,280
  • Avenson Hamann CPAs

    Chief Finance Officer

    Total calculated
    $60,000
    From this org
    $60,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Catherine Morse

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Drazic

    Chair-Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lonnie Stern

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derrick Bonyuet

    Treasurer - until 6.30.24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Raiford

    Treasurer - partial year

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melanie Flowers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dave Greeley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lawrence Lyman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alessandro Piovaccari

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Maas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michele Nelson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David LeTourneau

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Haulotte

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jesse Beckett

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leslie Puckett

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $130,233
    From this org
    $114,469
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,764
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,731,287
    Expenses
    $3,141,528
    Contributions
    $3,465,494
    Grants paid
    $18,197
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,579,485
    Expenses
    $2,483,333
    Contributions
    $2,517,657
    Grants paid
    $18,193
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,273,018
    Expenses
    $1,912,512
    Contributions
    $2,234,418
    Grants paid
    $14,043

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,501,443
    Expenses
    $1,294,092
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,013,983
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,474,511
    Expenses
    $1,349,039
    Assets (EOY)
    $817,023
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,648,749
    Expenses
    $2,628,618
    Assets (EOY)
    $721,673
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,190,159
    Expenses
    $2,187,457
    Assets (EOY)
    $655,683
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,207,038
    Assets (EOY)
    $591,606
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,218,428
    Assets (EOY)
    $736,348
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,724,437
    Assets (EOY)
    $917,603

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.