- Revenue 2024
- $536,687,047
- Expenses 2024
- $524,607,839
Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 45998
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
GREGORY KELLY JR
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KALA K DAVIS MD
SECRETARY/SECTION CHIEF
- Total calculated
- $556,909
- From this org
- $526,464
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,445
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $418,384
- Bonus
- $103,128
- Other
- $4,952
- Deferred
- $16,665
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,780
- Filer's total
- $556,909
-
RICHARD J HUNT JR
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM B HIGGINBOTHAM
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $752,077
- From this org
- $694,030
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,047
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $442,978
- Bonus
- $202,500
- Other
- $48,552
- Deferred
- $22,425
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,622
- Filer's total
- $752,077
-
CHRISTOPHER CALLAGHAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KENNETH H WILLIAMS MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $482,137
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $432,095
- Other
- $50,042
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $414,807 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $17,288 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,370 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,672 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $482,137 related
-
MICHELLE SPENCER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PERRY S FONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RALPH L SAPIA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD S HUDES MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SISTER CECILLIA TSAO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VICTORIA V SEMANIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MITCHELL G LOMAX
CFO, MINISTRY MARKET
- Total calculated
- $522,601
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $466,632
- Other
- $55,969
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $317,010 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $146,086 related
- Other
- $0 + $3,536 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $22,425 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,544 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $522,601 related
-
JONATHAN CONRAD D'SOUZA MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER (END 4/2024)
- Total calculated
- $296,703
- From this org
- $284,838
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,865
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $126,204
- Bonus
- $140,400
- Other
- $18,234
- Deferred
- $3,898
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,967
- Filer's total
- $296,703
-
MICHAEL FITZGERALD FINEGAN
VP, OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $395,101
- From this org
- $340,264
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,837
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $259,838
- Bonus
- $78,000
- Other
- $2,426
- Deferred
- $15,397
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,440
- Filer's total
- $395,101
-
WENDY LINCOLN
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $204,858
- From this org
- $172,405
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,453
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,497
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $908
- Deferred
- $9,043
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,410
- Filer's total
- $204,858
-
GEORGE T GRACE MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $1,231,904
- From this org
- $1,175,430
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,474
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $790,393
- Bonus
- $367,749
- Other
- $17,288
- Deferred
- $22,425
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,049
- Filer's total
- $1,231,904
-
JESSE ALAN DORAN MD
SURGEON
- Total calculated
- $1,022,785
- From this org
- $973,732
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,053
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $898,338
- Bonus
- $71,558
- Other
- $3,836
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,803
- Filer's total
- $1,022,785
-
MARTIN A ALBORNOZ MD
CHAIR, MEDICAL DEPARTMENT
- Total calculated
- $1,017,891
- From this org
- $970,242
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,649
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $780,625
- Bonus
- $72,329
- Other
- $117,288
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,949
- Filer's total
- $1,017,891
-
OMAR KARIM MD
DIRECTOR, MEDICAL SPECIALTY
- Total calculated
- $1,037,791
- From this org
- $975,084
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,707
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $954,948
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $20,136
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,457
- Filer's total
- $1,037,791
-
PAUL MICHAEL APOSTOLO MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $851,352
- From this org
- $799,643
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,709
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $689,378
- Bonus
- $92,977
- Other
- $17,288
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,459
- Filer's total
- $851,352
-
MARY L AUSTIN RN
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE (END 8/2023)
- Total calculated
- $176,185
- From this org
- $173,635
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,550
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $173,433
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,550
- Filer's total
- $176,185
-
SCOTT M FURNISS
FORMER OFFICER (END 1/2020)
- Total calculated
- $548,402
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $491,646
- Other
- $56,756
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $329,636 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $155,157 related
- Other
- $0 + $6,853 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $21,427 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $35,329 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $548,402 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $536,687,047
- Expenses
- $524,607,839
- Contributions
- $3,406,376
- Grants paid
- $3,203,672
-
2023
- Revenue
- $494,193,602
- Expenses
- $508,676,876
- Contributions
- $5,767,917
- Grants paid
- $2,271,047
-
2022
- Revenue
- $558,971,095
- Expenses
- $531,081,437
- Contributions
- $4,427,748
- Grants paid
- $2,344,079
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,632,128
2024 GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$1,180,853
2023 GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$857,165
2022 GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$795,453
2024 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE TO DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES IN BALTIMORE CITY AND COUNTY
-
$777,651
2023 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE TO DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES IN BALTIMORE CITY AND COUNTY
-
$758,684
2022 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE TO DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES IN BALTIMORE CITY AND COUNTY
-
2024 GREATER BALTIMORE REGIONAL INTEGRATED CRISIS SYSTEM PROGRAM
-
2022 GREATER BALTIMORE REGIONAL INTEGRATED CRISIS SYSTEM PROGRAM
-
2023 GREATER BALTIMORE REGIONAL INTEGRATED CRISIS SYSTEM PROGRAM
-
$6,000
2024 Making Strides of Baltimore breast cancer research and program support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
ST AGNES HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
$2,737,905
2023 General & Capital Support
-
ST AGNES HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
$1,058,043
2022 General Support
-
ENTERPRISE COMMUNITY PARTNERS INC
$287,697
2023 CAPACITY BUILDING
-
2024 DESIGNATED AND OR GRANTED IN SUPPORT OF AGENCY PROGRAMS
-
$34,131
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$20,080
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$16,700
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTH SYSTEM · IL · controlled entity
-
ALABAMA PROVIDENCE HEALTHCARE SERVICES
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT PROVIDENCE HOSPITAL · AL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS AMBULATORY GROUP
501(c)(3) · PHYSICIANS SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL
501(c)(3) · BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS BONAVENTURE HOUSE
501(c)(3) · HOUSING AND SUPPORTIVE CARE SERVICES FOR PERSONS WITH HIV/AIDS · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH
501(c)(3) · OUTPATIENT COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS COMMUNITY SERVICES
501(c)(3) · PACE- COMPREHENSIVE & COORDINATED COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS HEALTH SYSTEM
501(c)(3) · SUPPORTS THE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE FOR RELATED CORPORATIONS FOR WHICH IT IS A MEMBER · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS HOSPITAL NETWORK
501(c)(3) · SUPPORTS THE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE FOR RELATED CORPORATIONS · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS LANSDOWNE VILLAGE
501(c)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITY · MO · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS MEDICAL CARE GROUP NFP
501(c)(3) · PHYSICIANS SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS MEDICAL CENTER
501(c)(3) · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS MEDICAL GROUP SPECIALTY CARE
501(c)(3) · SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN PRACTICE GROUP · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS OF SAN JOSE INC
501(c)(3) · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL (sold in 1998) · TX · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS SENIOR MINISTRIES
501(c)(3) · SUPPORTS THE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE FOR RELATED CORPORATIONS · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HUD HOUSING · MO · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS SHERBROOKE VILLAGE
501(c)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITY · MO · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS SPECIALTY GROUP
501(c)(3) · SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN PRACTICE GROUP · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN VILLAGE OF MILWAUKEE INC
501(c)(3) · CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · WI · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · TN · controlled entity
-
ALVERNO PROVENA HOSPITAL LABORATORIES INC
501(c)(3) · HEALTH CARE · IN · controlled entity
-
AMERICAN SPORTS MEDICINE INSTITUTE INC
501(c)(3) · SPORTS MEDICINE · AL · controlled entity
-
ARTHUR MERKLE - CLARA KNIPPRATH NURSING HOME
501(c)(3) · RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · IL · controlled entity
-
ASCENSION ALL SAINTS HOSPITAL INC
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · WI · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · AZ · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
ROBERT L WHITEFORD MEMORIAL JAMES P WALS MERCANTILE SAFE DEPOSIT & TRU
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION WISCONSIN FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS HOSPITAL NETWORK
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HENRY FORD HEALTH ST JOHN HOSPITAL
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HENRY FORD HEALTH GENESYS HOSPITAL
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION LIVING-LAKESHORE AT SIENA INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HENRY FORD HEALTH BRIGHTON CENTER FOR RECOVERY
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SACRED HEART REHABILITATION INSTITUTE INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROVIDENCE BUILDING CORPORATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION BORGESS LEE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION LIVING VIA CHRISTI VILLAGE RIDGE
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
JANE PHILLIPS MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION CARE MANAGEMENT INSURANCE HOLDINGS
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL & HEALTH CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.