- Revenue 2025
- $5,330,679
- Expenses 2025
- $4,098,399
Program services were 78.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L82
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 100 W ANTRIM DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
COMMUNITYWORKS IS A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION AND CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT PROVIDES FUNDING TO PROMOTE AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT TO HELP STABILIZE LOW WEALTH FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES IN THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA.
-
COMMUNITYWORKS IS A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION AND CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT PROVIDES FUNDING TO PROMOTE AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT TO HELP STABILIZE LOW WEALTH FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES IN THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA.
Expenses $3,211,466 · Revenue $1,935,442
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Latorrie N GeerLATORRIE N GEER
PRESIDENT/CE
- Total calculated
- $168,362
- From this org
- $168,362
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,362
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $168,362
-
Ankoma AndersonANKOMA ANDERSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melanie BrownMELANIE BROWN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard CleysRICHARD CLEYS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kimberly FabianKIMBERLY FABIAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike GatchellMIKE GATCHELL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael GatesMICHAEL GATES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Euleta Hagins-AlstonEULETA HAGINS-ALSTON
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Curt HallCURT HALL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John W Robinson JrJOHN W ROBINSON JR
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stacey D MillsSTACEY D MILLS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gustavo Nieves-LugoGUSTAVO NIEVES-LUGO
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leola RobinsonLEOLA ROBINSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dina Estrada RuizDINA ESTRADA RUIZ
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Zandra ScottZANDRA SCOTT
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daniel WeidenbennerDANIEL WEIDENBENNER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $5,330,679
- Expenses
- $4,098,399
- Contributions
- $2,918,351
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $6,834,086
- Expenses
- $3,755,741
- Contributions
- $5,317,931
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,188,554
- Expenses
- $2,760,629
- Contributions
- $1,580,168
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,103,444
- Expenses
- $2,906,335
- Contributions
- $2,917,447
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,172,443
- Expenses
- $3,533,505
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,025,369
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,161,333
- Expenses
- $3,354,314
- Assets (EOY)
- $21,375,692
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,719,182
- Expenses
- $2,216,705
- Assets (EOY)
- $17,735,987
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$3,000,000
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$200,000
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$150,000
2022 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$150,000
2023 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2022 ALLOWING THEM TO PROVIDE TRAINING, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND FINANCING TO MINORITY, VETERAN AND WOMEN OWNED BUSINESSES THROUGHOUT SC
-
2022 DONOR DESIGNATION, PROGRAM ALLOCATION
-
2023 DONOR DESIGNATION, PROGRAM ALLOCATION
-
2023 BUSINESS SUPPORT
-
2023 NEIGHBORHOOD & COMMUNITY DEV.
-
2024 PROGRAM ALLOCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.