- Revenue 2023
- $18,101,004
- Expenses 2023
- $21,367,384
Program services were 86.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1900 19TH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 9339), covering 46 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
ALABAMA
AMERICAN RENTAL ASSOCIATION EIN 63-1194925 PELL CITY, AL
-
AMERICAN EQUIP RENTAL ASSOCIATION I
AMERICAN RENTAL ASSOC OF ARKANSAS EIN 62-1411547 GENTRY, AR
-
AMERICAN RENTAL ASSOCIATION OF ARIZONA
EIN 93-1001271 TUCSON, AZ
-
CALIFORNIA
AMERICAN RENTAL ASSOCIATION EIN 20-1793829 SANTA CRUZ, CA
-
COLORADO
AMERICAN RENTAL ASSOCIATION EIN 84-1161896 FORT COLLINS, CO
-
CONNECTICUT
AMERICAN RENTAL ASSOCIATION EIN 06-1129732 TORRINGTON, CT
-
FLORIDA RENTAL ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN RENTAL ASSOCIATION EIN 59-2755508 POMPANO BEACH, FL
-
GEORGIA
AMERICAN RENTAL ASSOCIATION EIN 58-2379394 DECATUR, GA
-
IOWA
AMERICAN RENTAL ASSOCIATION EIN 42-1466542 ALTOONA, IA
-
AMERICAN RENTAL ASSOCIATION OF IDAHO INC
EIN 82-0452307 BOISE, ID
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO SUPPORT THE SUCCESS OF MEMBERS AND ADVANCE THE EQUIPMENT AND EVENT RENTAL INDUSTRY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO SUPPORT THE SUCCESS OF MEMBERS AND ADVANCE THE EQUIPMENT AND EVENT RENTAL INDUSTRY. WE HOLD AN ANNUAL CONVENTION, PRODUCE A MAGAZINE, AND PROVIDE VARIOUS OTHER MEMBER SERVICES.
-
ANNUAL CONVENTION AND CONFERENCES HELD FOR THE BENEFIT OF MEMBERS NATIONWIDE. MAJOR EXPENSES INCLUDE TRAVEL, HOTEL, HALL RENTAL, BUSING, DECORATING, ACTIVITIES, AND SPEAKERS.
Expenses $4,479,281 · Revenue $10,403,752
-
BENEFIT PROGRAMS FOR A.R.A. MEMBERS - SUCH AS THE MONTHLY PUBLICATION OF "RENTAL MANAGEMENT" MAGAZINE, SEMINARS, PRODUCT SURVEYS, SAFETY GUIDELINES, EMPLOYEE TRAINING MANUALS, CALENDARS, AUDIO/VISUAL AIDS, ETC. THESE PROGRAMS ARE FUNDED THROUGH MEMBERSHIP DUES AND PROGRAM CHARGES. THE "RENTAL MANAGEMENT" MAGAZINE ADVERTISING REVENUE OF $1,976,634 IS UNRELATED BUSINESS REVENUE.
Expenses $13,976,850 · Revenue $6,084,605
As filed on the 2023 return.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ANDREW HEESACKER
REGION SEVEN DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY CROSSLIN
ASSOCIATE MEMBER DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN SCOTT
REGION THREE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANGIE VENEKAMP
REGION TEN DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN A RICHARDSON
REGION TWO DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE RICCI
REGION EIGHT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN JEANGUENAT
EQUIPMENT RENTAL SIG CO-CH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DOUG HAAS
REGION SIX DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT H PEDERSEN
EQUIPMENT RENTAL SIG CO-CH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALBERTO PIANELLI
REGION NINE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LARRY OTT
ASSOCIATE MEMBER DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH WILPER CERP
REGION ONE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAN FARRELL
EVENT RENTAL SIG CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT COPLEY CERP
REGION FIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANGELA NUSSEL CERP
REGION FOUR DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF CROTTO
PRESIDENT-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SCOTT IRWIN
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STEVE MAU
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TONY CONANT
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $810,332
- From this org
- $749,044
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,288
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $749,044
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $28,020
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,268
- Filer's total
- $810,332
-
CHRIS HAMMES
VP ASSOCIATION SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $191,292
- From this org
- $175,051
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,241
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,051
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,041
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,200
- Filer's total
- $191,292
-
JOHN MCCLELLAND
V.P. GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $313,194
- From this org
- $301,237
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,957
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $301,237
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,771
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,186
- Filer's total
- $313,194
-
MARCY WRIGHT
C.F.O./C.O.O.
- Total calculated
- $318,109
- From this org
- $282,985
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,124
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $282,985
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,052
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,072
- Filer's total
- $318,109
-
VALERIE HERDMAN
VP PEOPLE & CULTURE
- Total calculated
- $169,480
- From this org
- $163,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,480
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,620
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,860
- Filer's total
- $169,480
-
JOSHUA NICKELL
VP MEMBERSHIP
- Total calculated
- $229,367
- From this org
- $197,207
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,160
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,207
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,088
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,072
- Filer's total
- $229,367
-
KEVIN GERN
VP EDUCATION AND RISK MANAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $157,053
- From this org
- $150,562
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,491
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,562
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,330
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,161
- Filer's total
- $157,053
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $18,101,004
- Expenses
- $21,367,384
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $9,988,936
- Expenses
- $16,274,111
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,216,984
- Expenses
- $16,925,479
- Assets (EOY)
- $60,063,193
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $19,168,968
- Expenses
- $16,517,439
- Assets (EOY)
- $56,836,744
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,808,214
- Expenses
- $15,444,075
- Assets (EOY)
- $59,633,327
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,073,719
- Expenses
- $13,596,642
- Assets (EOY)
- $51,812,093
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,002,667
- Expenses
- $13,353,427
- Assets (EOY)
- $44,254,515
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,794,932
- Expenses
- $12,681,945
- Assets (EOY)
- $40,606,191
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,293,080
- Expenses
- $12,167,534
- Assets (EOY)
- $38,283,804
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,930,452
- Expenses
- $11,375,103
- Assets (EOY)
- $35,181,312
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $10,828,206
- Assets (EOY)
- $30,175,037
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $10,472,524
- Assets (EOY)
- $28,131,535
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
AMERICAN RENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT OF RENTAL INDUSTRY · DC
-
ARAPAC
527(F)(3) · LOBBYING FOR RENTAL INDUSTRY ISSUES · DC
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return
-
C · INSURANCE · MO · 100% owned · share of income $2,337,218 · share of assets $54,220,159 · controlled entity
-
C · INSURANCE · CJ · 100% owned · share of income -$4,347,799 · share of assets $85,964,636 · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.