Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BANGOR YMCA FOUNDATION

EIN 01-6013485 BANGOR, ME

Revenue 2024
$219,473
Expenses 2024
$151,170

Program services were 93.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P27I
Classification
1000
Street
17 SECOND ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DIANE DICKERSON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $257,003
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $229,397
    Other
    $27,606
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $229,397 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $19,514 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $8,092 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $257,003 related
  • NEIL MACKAY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $171,475
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $153,149
    Other
    $18,326
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $153,149 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $12,272 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $6,054 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $171,475 related
  • SALLY ARATA

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICH ARMSTRONG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL DEMASO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • DOUGLAS FARNHAM

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • TAMMY HIGGINS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • WILLIAM LUCY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • PAUL MEANS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL NEWMAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • BRUCE NICKERSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • TYLER SMITH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • HANS PETERSON

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $219,473
    Expenses
    $151,170
    Contributions
    $21,670
    Grants paid
    $140,641
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $98,762
    Expenses
    $55,456
    Contributions
    $14,365
    Grants paid
    $46,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $45,539
    Expenses
    $35,189
    Contributions
    $9,850
    Grants paid
    $25,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility UNKWN.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.