- Revenue 2023
- $7,568,646
- Expenses 2023
- $7,248,738
Program services were 86.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L25
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 605 S DUKE ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ROBERT E BOSSERT
PRESIDENT (TIL 12/31/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VERNON BRACEY
DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GEORGE DOTZEL CPA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANIEL P ELBY
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTHONY CAMPISI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH GERON COUNTESS
DIRECTOR (START 10/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL DEFELICE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUDY RITTER DICKSON
DIRECTOR (START 9/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH DOTZEL
DIRECTOR (START 1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN EYSTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRISTEN M HEISEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JERRY KING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTINE NENTWIG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL SEIM MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN C UHLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONNA M WILLIAMS
CFO
- Total calculated
- $132,672
- From this org
- $132,672
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
ROBERT L SIMPSON
CEO
- Total calculated
- $217,883
- From this org
- $217,883
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,712
- Bonus
- $12,000
- Other
- $41,171
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $217,883
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $7,568,646
- Expenses
- $7,248,738
- Contributions
- $5,725,784
- Grants paid
- $442,242
-
2022
- Revenue
- $12,453,958
- Expenses
- $7,106,977
- Contributions
- $10,278,370
- Grants paid
- $465,293
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
CRISPUS ATTUCKS CHARTER SCHOOL
$465,293
2022 GRANTS RECEIVED BY FILING ORGANIZATION AND PASSED THROUGH TO RECIPIENT
-
CRISPUS ATTUCKS CHARTER SCHOOL
$442,242
2023 GRANTS RECEIVED BY FILING ORGANIZATION AND PASSED THROUGH TO RECIPIENT
Grants received
-
$907,560
2023 SUPPORT
-
$814,736
2022 SUPPORT
-
YORK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$216,063
2023 CELEBRATE/TEACH LIVING HISTORY OF AFRICAN-AMERICANS, GIVE LOCAL YORK, CULTIVATING HEALTHY LIVING, CA CHILDREN'S CENTER, CA HISTORY/CULTURE CENTER
-
2023 WIOA YOUTH, TANF
-
2022 WIOA YOUTH, TANF
-
2024 TANF
-
$141,400
2022 ACTIVE LIVING CENTER, CENTER FOR EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING, YOUTH EMPLOYMENT SERVICES, EARLY LEARNING CENTER, RISING STARS AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAM
-
$128,815
2023 ACTIVE LIVING CENTER, CENTER FOR EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING, YOUTH EMPLOYMENT SERVICES, EARLY LEARNING CENTER, RISING STARS AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAM
-
$124,630
2024 ACTIVE LIVING CENTER, CENTER FOR EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING, YOUTH EMPLOYMENT SERVICES, EARLY LEARNING CENTER, RISING STARS AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAM
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$102,900
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.