- Revenue 2024
- $123,729,019
- Expenses 2024
- $118,255,786
Program services were 79.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 7000
- Street
- 1282 CONCORDIA AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of LUTHERAN CHURCH MISSOURI SYNOD (EIN 43-0658188). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The mission of Concordia University, St. Paul, a university of The Lutheran Church -- Missouri Synod, is to prepare students for thoughtful and informed living, for dedicated service to God and humanity, for enlightened care of God's creation, all within the context of the Christian Gospel.
Activities or mission (Part I)
private, post-secondary higher education on the undergraduate and graduate levels
-
Higher education: financial aid to assist students unable to pay fully for the liberal arts or religious education and support programs.
Expenses $18,788,434 · Grants $18,788,434
-
Higher education: Auxiliary enterprises such as student housing, food service, facility rentals and the bookstore.
Expenses $5,650,821 · Revenue $8,323,989
-
Higher education: educational and instructional divisions including support programs devoted to the liberal arts and/or religious education, encouragement and understanding
Expenses $69,916,054
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Eric LaMott
Provost
- Total calculated
- $255,844
- From this org
- $255,844
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $255,844
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $131,766
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,743
- Filer's total
- $396,353
-
Brian Friedrich
President
- Total calculated
- $238,282
- From this org
- $238,282
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $238,282
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- -$64,168
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,838
- Filer's total
- $216,952
-
Kim Craig
Vice Provost
- Total calculated
- $210,748
- From this org
- $210,748
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $210,748
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,762
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $229,510
-
Katie Fischer
Professor
- Total calculated
- $183,626
- From this org
- $183,626
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,626
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $1,831
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $185,457
-
Peter Rundquist
Professor
- Total calculated
- $175,741
- From this org
- $175,741
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,741
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $29,908
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,743
- Filer's total
- $214,392
-
Michael Dorner
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $175,425
- From this org
- $175,425
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,425
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $46,245
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,743
- Filer's total
- $265,413
-
Mark Hill
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $174,594
- From this org
- $174,594
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,594
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,939
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,743
- Filer's total
- $204,276
-
Hollie Caldwell
Professor
- Total calculated
- $173,307
- From this org
- $173,307
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,307
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,347
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $189,654
-
Jason Rahn
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $171,237
- From this org
- $171,237
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,237
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,029
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $180,266
-
Holly Tapper
Professor
- Total calculated
- $163,792
- From this org
- $163,792
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,792
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,127
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,719
- Filer's total
- $179,638
-
Heather Wegwerth
Professor
- Total calculated
- $157,370
- From this org
- $157,370
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,370
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $51
- Nontaxable benefits
- $970
- Filer's total
- $158,391
-
Kevin Hall
Vice Provost
- Total calculated
- $113,223
- From this org
- $113,223
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $113,223
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- -$63,527
- Nontaxable benefits
- $58,838
- Filer's total
- $108,534
-
Mark Koschmann
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $60,856
- From this org
- $60,856
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $60,856
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $1,263
- Nontaxable benefits
- $60,000
- Filer's total
- $122,119
-
Karl Abbott
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David Bell
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Andrew Braun
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rev Don Fondow
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rev Andrew Herzberg
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Paul Hinz
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rev Jeremiah Johnson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Paul Kieffer
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark L'Heureux
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jim Linnett
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Carrie Meyer
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rosa Summers
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $123,729,019
- Expenses
- $118,255,786
- Contributions
- $12,606,324
- Grants paid
- $18,788,434
-
2023
- Revenue
- $112,820,217
- Expenses
- $107,400,833
- Contributions
- $7,806,360
- Grants paid
- $16,399,123
-
2022
- Revenue
- $104,293,216
- Expenses
- $101,823,048
- Contributions
- $7,337,410
- Grants paid
- $14,194,282
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2025 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $107,873,224
- Expenses
- $98,040,667
- Assets (EOY)
- $170,684,907
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $110,114,191
- Expenses
- $95,442,020
- Assets (EOY)
- $168,274,815
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $84,023,708
- Expenses
- $77,320,304
- Assets (EOY)
- $151,530,496
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $73,615,979
- Expenses
- $66,885,885
- Assets (EOY)
- $134,541,886
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $70,768,066
- Expenses
- $66,575,783
- Assets (EOY)
- $128,909,136
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
$1,150,000
2023 Endowment to provide scholarships for students.
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$57,450
2024 EDUCATION
-
MINNESOTA PRIVATE COLLEGE FUND
$50,886
2024 OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS
-
MINNESOTA PRIVATE COLLEGE FUND
$46,028
2023 OPERATIONS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS
-
2022 Grants/Scholarships
-
THRIVENT FINANCIAL FOR LUTHERANS
$42,473
2022 General Support
-
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$40,000
2024 RELIGIOUS
-
2023 Grants/Scholarships
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.