- Revenue 2025
- $4,110,555
- Expenses 2025
- $3,133,126
Program services were 87.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- N20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 4925 GREENVILLE AVE STE 400
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
CAMP JOHN MARC INSPIRES CONFIDENCE FOR LIFE THROUGH HIGH-QUALITY CAMPING PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN, TEENS, AND FAMILIES. YEAR ROUND PROGRAMMING AND SPECIALIZED CAMP FACILITIES ARE UNIQUELY DESIGNED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH DALLAS-FORT WORTH AREA PEDIATRIC HOSPITALS, COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS, AND HEALTH ORGANIZATIONS WHO ARE DEDICATED TO SERVING CAMPERS LIVING WITH CHRONIC MEDICAL AND PHYSICAL CHALLENGES. THE DIGNITY OF EACH CAMPER IS NURTURED AT CAMP JOHN MARC AS WELL AS IN THE COMMUNITY THROUGH ITS OUTREACH PROGRAMS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
INSPIRE CONFIDENCE FOR LIFE FOR CHILDREN, TEENS, & FAMILIES WITH CHRONIC MEDICAL & PHYSICAL CHALLENGES.
-
SPECIAL CAMPS FOR SPECIAL KIDS SERVES CHILDREN WITH CHRONIC ILLNESSES AND MAJOR PHYSICAL CHALLENGES AND THE FAMILIES OF THOSE CHILDREN, BY MAKING POSSIBLE HIGH-QUALITY, YEAR-ROUND CAMPING EXPERIENCES AT CAMP JOHN MARC. THROUGH ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL YEAR OF CAMPING, 2,224 CAMPERS AND THEIR FAMILIES WERE ABLE TO EXPERIENCE THE MAGIC OF CAMP AND BUILD MEANINGFUL RELATIONSHIPS WITH OTHERS SHARING SIMILAR MEDICAL CHALLENGES IN 2025. THROUGH TEN WEEK-LONG SUMMER CAMPS AND 29 SPRING/FALL WEEKEND CAMPS, CAMPERS WERE SERVED BY THE EFFORTS OF 1,183 VOLUNTEERS AND MEDICAL TEAM MEMBERS. SPECIAL CAMPS CELEBRATED ITS 35TH ANNIVERSARY IN 2025 AND IS GRATEFUL FOR THE SUPPORT OF SO MANY CARING INDIVIDUALS THAT HAVE MADE POSSIBLE THE OPPORTUNITY TO SERVE 83,387 AMAZING CAMPERS SINCE ITS OPENING IN 1991.
Expenses $2,746,203 · Grants $3,000 · Revenue $708,640
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CHRIS SEARS
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
BRILL GARRETT
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHERYL ENGELMANN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MIKE TANNER
PAST BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
DIANNE HAWKINS
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
MARGARET KELLY
CHAIR ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
DEAN RENKES
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
MEGAN JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NANCY LAMONS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MOLLY RAY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SANDRA KARRMANN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KATHRINE GILLIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALICE ANN HOLLAND PHD ABPP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SUZZI PERRY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROWLAND K ROBINSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GORDON KELLERMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SCOTT SCHWOB
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBERT SCULLY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STEVE HARMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RUSSELL MYERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SALLY FRANCIS-KEHAYES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN HOWARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
SCOTT A MILLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARCUS ONVANI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LYNN SEARS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $4,110,555
- Expenses
- $3,133,126
- Contributions
- $3,370,578
- Grants paid
- $3,000
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,440,875
- Expenses
- $2,732,330
- Contributions
- $2,929,934
- Grants paid
- $6,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,274,064
- Expenses
- $2,634,648
- Contributions
- $1,900,433
- Grants paid
- $3,500
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,003,146
- Expenses
- $2,428,981
- Contributions
- $1,768,368
- Grants paid
- $3,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,833,359
- Expenses
- $1,698,550
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,603,962
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,226,231
- Expenses
- $1,992,160
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,419,586
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,409,892
- Expenses
- $2,427,767
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,179,324
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,234,405
- Expenses
- $2,577,672
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,181,301
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,302,320
- Expenses
- $2,673,045
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,601,589
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,125,542
- Expenses
- $2,750,637
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,794,571
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,401,544
- Expenses
- $2,402,026
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,119,303
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,262,481
- Expenses
- $2,780,167
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,124,263
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,221,318
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,272,164
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,265,482
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,903,280
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$310,000
2022 ACTIVITIES FOR SPECIAL NEEDS CHILDREN
-
$297,500
2024 ACTIVITIES FOR SPECIAL NEEDS CHILDREN
-
$232,502
2022 GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
$217,146
2023 GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
$180,868
2025 GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
$147,604
2024 GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
$90,208
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$74,000
2023 FAMILY SERVICES
-
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
$72,637
2022 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
$58,719
2023 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT OF CAMP JOHN MARC · TX · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.