Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MERCY SERVICE LEAGUE

EIN 34-1249538 CANTON, OH

Revenue 2023
$128,696
Expenses 2023
$243,897

Program services were 97.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E22I
Classification
1200
Street
1320 MERCY DR NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

SUPPORT CHARITABLE MISSION OF CLEVELAND CLINIC MERCY HOSPITAL.

  • MERCY SERVICE LEAGUE SUPPORTED WOMEN'S CANCER SERVICES FOR PATIENTS AT THE CLEVELAND CLINIC MERCY HOSPITAL. THE PROCEEDS FROM THE WINE WOMEN AND SHOES EVENT HELD ON MAY 20, 2023 WILL BE DONATED TO THE MERCY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION TO BE UTILIZED BY THE HOSPITAL TO PROVIDE FOR EARLY CANCER SCREENINGS, PHYSICIAN AND HOSPITAL SERVICES, TRANSPORTATION, WIGS, PROSTHESIS, AND OTHER SUPPLIES FOR WOMEN IN ECONOMIC NEED FOLLOWING A CANCER DIAGNOSIS.

    Expenses $237,479 · Grants $237,479

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Audra Milbrant

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gwen Severinin

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Janice Sweitzer

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ruth Settle

    ASSISTANT TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sally Hoce

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy Steele

    CORRESPONDIN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wendy Lichtenwalter

    NOMINATING/M

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elaine Campbell

    FOUNDATION L

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anna Mavrakis

    HISTORIAN &

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Bostrom

    BY-LAWS, PUB

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Grechen Graham

    DEVOTIONS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stacey Bachtel

    CELEBRITY BA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peggy Howley

    HEARTS & HAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara Frustaci

    WINE WOMEN &

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $128,696
    Expenses
    $243,897
    Contributions
    $3,265
    Grants paid
    $237,479
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $209,297
    Expenses
    $360,387
    Contributions
    $295,287
    Grants paid
    $357,679

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $200,289
    Expenses
    $1,898
    Assets (EOY)
    $368,386
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $32,771
    Expenses
    $160,985
    Assets (EOY)
    $169,995
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $503,669
    Expenses
    $409,101
    Assets (EOY)
    $452,471
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $572,637
    Expenses
    $218,641
    Assets (EOY)
    $398,077
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $499,215
    Expenses
    $193,739
    Assets (EOY)
    $199,861
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $319,748
    Expenses
    $213,165
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,629
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $222,602
    Expenses
    $207,666
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,162
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $327,616
    Expenses
    $333,988
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,347
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $207,894
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,719
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $298,044
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,910

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.