- Revenue 2024
- $3,331,730
- Expenses 2024
- $3,065,335
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 101 PRO RODEO DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of PROFESSIONAL RODEO COWBOYS ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 84-0414922). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE PRORODEO CIRCUITS ORGANIZE, ADVERTISE AND STAGE CIRCUITS FINALS RODEO EVENTS AND SERVE AS A CONDUIT FOR THE DISTRIBUTING PRIZE MONEY AND AWARDS FROM SPONSORS AND CONTRIBUTORS TO PROFESSIONAL RODEO ATHLETES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
to organize, advertise, and stage pro rodeo circuit finals rodeo events and award prize money and awards from sponsors and contributors to professional rodeo athletes.
-
Organizing, Advertising, and Staging circuit finals rodeos in 11 of the 12 professional rodeo association (PRCA) circuits . The PRCA Circuits reported within this group return are the following: Badlands, Columbia River, First Frontier, Great Lakes, Montana, Mountain States, Prairie, Southeastern, Texas, Turquoise, and Wilderness. The twelfth circuit, California, completes its own return.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Tom Glause
CEO - PRCA Properties
- Total calculated
- $557,747
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $518,787
- Other
- $38,960
- Hours/week
- 1 + 46 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $374,931 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $132,250 related
- Other
- not reported + $11,606 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $13,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $25,160 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $557,747 related
-
Pamela McManus
CFO - PRCA
- Total calculated
- $218,982
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $204,496
- Other
- $14,486
- Hours/week
- 1 + 47 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $184,764 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $17,500 related
- Other
- not reported + $2,232 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $8,163 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $6,323 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $218,982 related
-
JD HamakerJD HAMAKER
MOUNTAIN STATES STOCK CONTRACT
- Total calculated
- $29,070
- From this org
- $29,070
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jj HarrisonJJ HARRISON
COLUMBIA RIVER CONTRACT PERSON
- Total calculated
- $20,840
- From this org
- $20,840
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Cullen PickettCULLEN PICKETT
TX 1st VP/Stock Contr Director
- Total calculated
- $18,738
- From this org
- $18,738
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Billie HarmsBILLIE HARMS
MONTANA SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $16,076
- From this org
- $16,076
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Luke GeeLUKE GEE
MT PRESIDENT (To 03/31/2024)
- Total calculated
- $15,891
- From this org
- $15,891
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Jerry ToddJERRY TODD
SOUTHEASTERN CONTRACT PERSONNE
- Total calculated
- $13,701
- From this org
- $13,701
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Dave WagnerDAVE WAGNER
MT TREASURER (To 03/31/2024)
- Total calculated
- $12,229
- From this org
- $12,229
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mikey CoreyMIKEY COREY
COLUMBIA RIVER STOCK CONTRACTO
- Total calculated
- $10,252
- From this org
- $10,252
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Johnny EspelandJOHNNY ESPELAND
COLUMBIA RIVER RIDING EVENT RE
- Total calculated
- $10,252
- From this org
- $10,252
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Allison WhitsettALLISON WHITSETT
COLUMBIA RIVER SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $8,538
- From this org
- $8,538
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mike Rhinner
First Frontier President
- Total calculated
- $8,000
- From this org
- $8,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Cathy Wieferich
MT Treasurer (From 04/01/2024)
- Total calculated
- $6,827
- From this org
- $6,827
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Shawn GrahamSHAWN GRAHAM
FIRST FRONTIER STOCK CONTRACTO
- Total calculated
- $6,301
- From this org
- $6,301
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Sean O'NeilSEAN O'NEIL
FIRST FRONTIER COMMITTEE REPRE
- Total calculated
- $6,000
- From this org
- $6,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Steve SuttonSTEVE SUTTON
BADLANDS STOCK CONTRACTOR REPR
- Total calculated
- $5,630
- From this org
- $5,630
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Paul Eiker
MT 1st VP (From 04/01/2024)
- Total calculated
- $5,222
- From this org
- $5,222
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Charlie LowryCHARLIE LOWRY
SOUTHEASTERN STOCK CONTRACTOR
- Total calculated
- $4,934
- From this org
- $4,934
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jack Billingsley
MT President (From 04/01/2024)
- Total calculated
- $4,851
- From this org
- $4,851
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Tom RichterTOM RICHTER
BADLANDS PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $4,500
- From this org
- $4,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Tyler JollyTYLER JOLLY
MOUNTAIN STATES TIMED EVENT RE
- Total calculated
- $4,050
- From this org
- $4,050
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Ryan ShawRYAN SHAW
WILDERNESS PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $4,000
- From this org
- $4,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Rowena NelsonROWENA NELSON
BADLANDS SECRETARY/TREASURER/C
- Total calculated
- $3,462
- From this org
- $3,462
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Kris FleenerKRIS FLEENER
GL SECRETARY/CONTRACT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $3,000
- From this org
- $3,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,331,730
- Expenses
- $3,065,335
- Contributions
- $15,754
- Grants paid
- $20,768
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,064,958
- Expenses
- $2,744,289
- Contributions
- $9,111
- Grants paid
- $10,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,924,880
- Expenses
- $2,563,943
- Contributions
- $5,662
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,279,733
- Expenses
- $1,999,351
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,596,529
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,892,437
- Expenses
- $2,038,401
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,316,147
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,462,726
- Expenses
- $2,430,057
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,462,111
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,238,645
- Assets (EOY)
- $819,517
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2023 Sponsor a local child with health/mental disabilities and treats them as a special guest for the rodeo.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association
501(C)6 · pro rodeo · CO
-
Pro Rodeo Hall of Fame & Museum of the A
501(c)(3) · museum · CO
-
California Cowboys Association Inc
501(c)6 · rodeo circuit · CA
Declared as related by
-
PRORODEO HALL OF FAME AND MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN COWBOY
On its 2024 return
-
PROFESSIONAL RODEO COWBOYS ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association P
C-CORP · sponsorship · CO · 0% owned · share of income $0 · share of assets $0
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.