Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MAZON INC A JEWISH RESPONSE TO HUNGER

EIN 22-2624532 SHERMAN OAKS, CA

Revenue 2024
$10,915,885
Expenses 2024
$10,981,288

Program services were 81.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
15303 VENTURA BLVD STE 1100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Abby J Leibman

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $324,171
    From this org
    $280,721
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,450
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $280,721
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,266
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,184
    Filer's total
    $324,171
  • Mia Hubbard

    ExecVice President

    Total calculated
    $248,619
    From this org
    $197,371
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,248
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $197,371
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,011
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,237
    Filer's total
    $248,619
  • Barbara Green

    COO

    Total calculated
    $231,345
    From this org
    $196,713
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,632
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $196,713
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,811
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,821
    Filer's total
    $231,345
  • Naama Haviv

    VP Community Engmt

    Total calculated
    $169,742
    From this org
    $150,901
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,841
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,901
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,856
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,985
    Filer's total
    $169,742
  • Liza Lieberman

    VP Public Affairs

    Total calculated
    $164,296
    From this org
    $146,502
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,794
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,502
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,207
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,587
    Filer's total
    $164,296
  • Marla Feldman

    Dir. of Programs

    Total calculated
    $141,753
    From this org
    $117,336
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,417
    Hours/week
    40
  • Carolyn Schwarz Tisdale

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rabbi Joel PItkowsky

    Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randall Lewis

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel Segal

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sara Albert

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lauren Bauer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julie Singer Chernoff

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Leonard David

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Abbie Fuksman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Avi Josefson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Marilyn Levenson Komessar

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • David Lash

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Rachel Lipschutz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Daniel Ripps

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Howard Tarkow

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $10,915,885
    Expenses
    $10,981,288
    Contributions
    $10,022,226
    Grants paid
    $4,261,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,809,445
    Expenses
    $10,073,326
    Contributions
    $8,941,478
    Grants paid
    $3,685,460
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,648,112
    Expenses
    $9,217,747
    Contributions
    $7,960,400
    Grants paid
    $3,660,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.