Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAB CENTRAL INC

EIN 46-1031913 CAMBRIDGE, MA

Revenue 2024
$27,342,387
Expenses 2024
$24,529,205

Program services were 77.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U02
Classification
1000
Street
700 MAIN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

LAB CENTRAL SUPPORTS CREATION OF INNOVATIVE STARTUP BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES BY PROVIDING A WORLD-CLASS ENVIRONMENT FOR ENTREPRENUERS, AND A FULLY FUNCTIONAL LIFE SCIENCE LABORATORY WITHIN THE KENDALL SQUARE INNOVATION HUB.

Activities or mission (Part I)

LAB CENTRAL SUPPORTS CREATION OF INNOVATIVE STARTUP BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES BY PROVIDING A WORLD-CLASS ENVIRONMENT FOR ENTREPRENUERS, AND A FULLY FUNCTIONAL LIFE SCIENCES LABORATORY WITHIN THE KENDALL SQUARE INNOVATION HUB.

  • HELP CREATE THE NEXT GENERATION OF BIOTECH COMPANIES BY PROVIDING ENTREPRENUERS AND INNOVATIVE LIFE SCIENCES STARTUPS WITH THE SPACE AND RESOURCES NEEDED TO TEST OUT, CHALLENGE, AND NURTURE EARLY IDEAS.

    Expenses $19,016,311 · Grants $78,000 · Revenue $16,703,194

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Johannes Fruehauf

    PRESIDENT AND CO-FOUNDER

    Total calculated
    $370,694
    From this org
    $323,341
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,353
    Hours/week
    26

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $323,341
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,265
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,088
    Filer's total
    $370,694
  • Peter Parker

    SECRETARY/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $840
    From this org
    $840
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • John Harthorne

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Tregay

    CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jo Viney

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Windham-Bannister

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $20,000
    From this org
    $20,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Shanley

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $152,203
    From this org
    $128,873
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,330
    Hours/week
    16

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $128,873
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,076
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,254
    Filer's total
    $152,203
  • Margaret O'Toole

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $388,280
    From this org
    $346,244
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,036
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $346,244
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,936
    Filer's total
    $388,280
  • Mike Larhette

    CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $358,937
    From this org
    $311,552
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,385
    Hours/week
    36

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $311,552
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $18,557
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,828
    Filer's total
    $358,937
  • Celina Chang

    VICE PRESIDENT, SCIENCE STRATEGY

    Total calculated
    $283,788
    From this org
    $259,333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,455
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,333
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,925
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,530
    Filer's total
    $283,788
  • Beth McKeon

    SENIOR DIRECTOR, IGNITE VC

    Total calculated
    $234,714
    From this org
    $209,239
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,475
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,239
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,925
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,550
    Filer's total
    $234,714
  • Rachele Ryan

    SENIOR DIRECTOR, PTNRSHPS, PROGRAMMING/COMMUNITY

    Total calculated
    $216,191
    From this org
    $185,580
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,611
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,580
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,999
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,612
    Filer's total
    $216,191
  • Pete Donovan

    DIRECTOR, FINANCE & ACCOUNTING

    Total calculated
    $211,963
    From this org
    $193,835
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,128
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,835
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,494
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,634
    Filer's total
    $211,963

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $27,342,387
    Expenses
    $24,529,205
    Contributions
    $8,105,753
    Grants paid
    $78,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $24,500,358
    Expenses
    $24,876,840
    Contributions
    $7,154,420
    Grants paid
    $113,419
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $22,629,616
    Expenses
    $21,652,194
    Contributions
    $6,222,655
    Grants paid
    $61,571

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,795,021
    Expenses
    $19,092,023
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,646,817
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $20,436,198
    Expenses
    $18,194,883
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,440,783
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,967,111
    Expenses
    $21,701,537
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,786,060
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $43,676,728
    Expenses
    $40,352,623
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,162,457
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,709,971
    Expenses
    $17,303,175
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,414,893

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • CELLENS INC

    $15,000

    2022 GRANT

  • QURCAN THERAPEUTICS

    $15,000

    2022 GRANT

  • SPHERIC BIO

    $15,000

    2022 GRANT

  • GUARDIAN BIO INC

    $15,000

    2022 GRANT

  • JOSEPH BEYEN DBA NANOPLEX

    $13,000

    2024 GRANT

  • PHAGEPRO PBC

    $13,000

    2024 GRANT

  • INTERON LABORATORIES INC

    $13,000

    2024 GRANT

  • COAGULO MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES INC

    $13,000

    2024 GRANT

  • NEOCLEASE INC

    $13,000

    2024 GRANT

  • LYBRA BIO

    $13,000

    2024 GRANT

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • MAINSTPBC INC

    C · LAB SERVICES · MA · 100% owned · share of income $25,847,381 · share of assets $150,398,808 · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.