- Revenue 2024
- $40,045,788
- Expenses 2024
- $23,501,194
Program services were 74.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S020
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 740 15TH STREET NW 400
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ROBERT DICKERSON JR
CHAIR OF THE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 2 related
-
BETHANY SANCHEZ
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
IRVIN HENDERSON
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
PETER HAINLEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELISABETH RISCH
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AARON MIRIPOL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREANECIA MORRIS
BOARD MEMBER UNTIL APRIL 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ARDEN SHANK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BEVERLY WATTS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROL JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLES HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
CORNELL CREWS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVE CASTILLO
BOARD MEMBER UNTIL APRIL 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID ADAME
BOARD MEMBER UNTIL APRIL 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERNEST HOGAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEAN ISHMON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN STEIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT HULL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATTHEW LEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MOISES LOZA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PHYLLIS EDWARDS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERTO BARRAGAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHARON H LEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE GLAUDE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VERNICE MILLER-TRAVIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $40,045,788
- Expenses
- $23,501,194
- Contributions
- $34,970,449
- Grants paid
- $4,114,202
-
2023
- Revenue
- $12,368,249
- Expenses
- $17,020,014
- Contributions
- $8,198,549
- Grants paid
- $5,019,345
-
2022
- Revenue
- $17,200,460
- Expenses
- $13,596,196
- Contributions
- $13,825,225
- Grants paid
- $1,603,142
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,000,000
2023 SUBGRANT
-
$300,000
2024 SUBGRANT
-
2024 SUBGRANT
-
BLACK WOMEN BUILD - BALTIMORE INC
$200,000
2024 SUBGRANT
-
2023 SUBGRANT
-
2024 SUBGRANT
-
$179,372
2024 SUBGRANT
-
2023 SUBGRANT
-
2023 SUBGRANT
-
$150,000
2024 SUBGRANT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
NEIGHBORHOOD REINVESTMENT CORP
$1,104,888
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
NCRC COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FUND INC
$500,000
2022 SUPPORT FOR WOMEN AND MINORITY OWNED SMALL BUSINESSES
-
$500,000
2022 1 GRANT(S) FOR VARYING PURPOSES
-
$500,000
2024 1 grant(s) for varying purposes
-
$415,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$340,000
2023 THANK YOU GRANT
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$194,750
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$150,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$149,750
2023 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$149,750
2022 CHARITABLE DONATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
NCRC COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FUND INC
501(C)(3) · LENDING INSTITUTION · DC · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
NCRC COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FUND INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.