Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHESAPEAKE YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

EIN 52-1688994 ANNAPOLIS, MD

Largest nonprofits in Maryland

Revenue 2024
$142,382
Expenses 2024
$168,955

Program services were 75.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
801 CHASE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

4 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

YOUTH MUSIC EDUCATION PROGRAMS

  • THE ORCHESTRA PROVIDES TRAINING AND PERFORMANCE OPPORTUNITIES FOR APPROXIMATELY 126 STUDENT MUSICIANS

    Expenses $128,312 · Revenue $90,392

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Robert Alexander

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jane Chambers

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tiffany McDonald

    TREASURER (PART YEAR)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dana Bevard

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ravi Bahethi

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • J Ernest Green

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dan Hurson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Yvonne Lively

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Anne Sloan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Yesook Suh

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dane Krich

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $33,600
    From this org
    $33,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $142,382
    Expenses
    $168,955
    Contributions
    $46,548
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $242,335
    Expenses
    $291,722
    Contributions
    $49,660
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $208,575
    Expenses
    $188,377
    Contributions
    $94,280
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $177,931
    Expenses
    $159,257
    Assets (EOY)
    $165,817
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $171,384
    Expenses
    $156,195
    Assets (EOY)
    $148,851
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.