Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF CHILD & ADOLES

EIN 13-1958990 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2023
$11,580,173
Expenses 2023
$12,174,193

Program services were 73.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
3615 WISCONSIN AVE NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • WARREN YK NG MD MPH

    PRESIDENT THRU 10/28/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20 + 1 related
  • TAMI D BENTON MD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • JOHN WALKUP MD

    PRESIDENT-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • SANDRA FRITSCH MD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • DEBRA E KOSS MD

    SECRETARY THRU 10/28/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • BARRY SARVET MD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • NEAL D RYAN MD

    TREASURER THRU 10/28/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • GABRIELLE CARLSON MD

    PAST PRESIDENT THRU 10/28/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • MARIAN SWOPE MD

    ASSEMBLY CHAIR THRU 10/28/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • JOSE VITO MD

    ASSEMBLY CHAIR/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • SALA WEBB MD

    ASSEMBLY VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • PAMELA HOFFMAN MD

    ASSEMBLY SECRETARY TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • ALICIA BARNES MD MPH

    ASSEMBLY REPRESENTATIVE TO COUNCIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • ADAM J SAGOT DO

    ASSEMBLY REPRESENTATIVE TO COUNCIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • SHIRLEY ALLEYNE MD BS

    COUNCILOR-AT-LARGE THRU 10/28/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • MATTHEW G BIEL MD MSC

    COUNCILOR-AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • JENNIFER L DERENNE MD

    COUNCILOR-AT-LARGE THRU 10/28/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • LISA FORTUNA MD MPH

    COUNCILOR-AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • SHAWN S SIDHU MD

    COUNCILOR-AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • LISA WEISS MD

    COUNCILOR-AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • VIVIEN CHAN MD

    COUNCILOR-AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • SANSEA L JACOBSON MD

    COUNCILOR-AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 0.5 related
  • HEIDI B FORDI

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO

    Total calculated
    $485,518
    From this org
    $426,321
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,197
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $395,907
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    $414
    Deferred
    $33,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,197
    Filer's total
    $485,518
  • ALEXIS GEIER HORAN

    CHIEF, ADVOCACY & PRACTICE

    Total calculated
    $306,331
    From this org
    $277,170
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,161
    Hours/week
    32 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $275,900
    Bonus
    $1,000
    Other
    $270
    Deferred
    $27,717
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,444
    Filer's total
    $306,331
  • JILL BRAFFORD

    CHIEF, LEARNING & STRATEGIC INITIATIVES

    Total calculated
    $212,959
    From this org
    $174,138
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,821
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,001
    Bonus
    $13,000
    Other
    $137
    Deferred
    $18,810
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,011
    Filer's total
    $212,959

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $11,580,173
    Expenses
    $12,174,193
    Contributions
    $4,462,056
    Grants paid
    $1,444,590
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $11,843,313
    Expenses
    $9,582,050
    Contributions
    $4,171,045
    Grants paid
    $548,503
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $11,951,414
    Expenses
    $8,839,371
    Contributions
    $4,274,763
    Grants paid
    $506,342

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.