Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREATER AUSTIN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

EIN 74-0492475 AUSTIN, TX

Revenue 2024
$4,220,159
Expenses 2024
$4,323,898

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
3000
Street
535 E 5TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jeremy Martin

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $302,259
    From this org
    $277,560
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,699
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $277,560
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,199
    Filer's total
    $302,259
  • Emily Alley

    Sr Vice President

    Total calculated
    $167,556
    From this org
    $143,775
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,781
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,275
    Bonus
    $13,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,425
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,356
    Filer's total
    $167,556
  • Maren Sandler

    VP Finance

    Total calculated
    $165,981
    From this org
    $151,287
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,694
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,087
    Bonus
    $11,200
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,560
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,134
    Filer's total
    $165,981
  • Tammi Schuller

    Dir Bus Dev

    Total calculated
    $147,728
    From this org
    $135,238
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,490
    Hours/week
    40
  • Travis Krogman

    VP St & Fed Gov

    Total calculated
    $138,067
    From this org
    $120,455
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,612
    Hours/week
    40
  • Britney Box-Hartle

    VP Corp Engage

    Total calculated
    $124,955
    From this org
    $112,407
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,548
    Hours/week
    40
  • Gabrielle Rodriguez

    VP Marketing

    Total calculated
    $114,547
    From this org
    $102,687
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,860
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rudy Garza

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.25 related
  • Mark Ramseur

    Chair Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.25 related
  • Ali Khataw

    Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pam Madere

    General Counsel

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.25 related
  • Nicole Conley

    VC Finance

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ruth Hughs

    VC Econ Dev

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Jabour

    VC Bus Owners

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bobby Jenkins

    VC Austin Gives

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joyce Durst

    VC Innovation

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kerry Hall

    VC Programs

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Trey Salinas

    VC Local Gov

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Haywood

    VC Infrastruct

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristin Marcum

    VC Membership

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Denise Davis

    VC St/Fed Gov

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Geronimo Rodriguez

    VC Talent

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeremiah Bentley

    VC Gov & Engage

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Abby Melott

    VC Communicat

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tamara Fields

    Exec Com

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,220,159
    Expenses
    $4,323,898
    Contributions
    $1,443,089
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,978,633
    Expenses
    $5,352,316
    Contributions
    $1,666,049
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,007,911
    Expenses
    $7,081,386
    Contributions
    $1,469,451
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.