Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

METHODIST HEALTHCARE-MEMPHIS

EIN 62-0479367 MEMPHIS, TN

Revenue 2024
$1,968,551,184
Expenses 2024
$2,187,722,738

Program services were 93.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E200
Classification
1700
Street
1211 UNION AVE SUITE 900

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Michael Ugwueke

    PRESIDENT/CEO/Board Member

    Total calculated
    $2,444,821
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,373,965
    Other
    $70,856
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,489,836 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $412,504 related
    Other
    $0 + $471,625 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $38,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,356 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,444,821 related
  • Christopher Winston

    Board director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Edith Kelly-Green

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Greg Christopher

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Harry Goldsmith

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • John H Petty III

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Kenny Armstrong

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Michael Lenz

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Paul Carruth MD

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Randall Davis

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Regan Williams MD

    Board director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Ron Walter

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Sandy Smith

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Vernon Stafford Jr

    Board Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Amit Prasad

    CMO OF SOUTH/NORTH

    Total calculated
    $496,420
    From this org
    $395,602
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $100,818
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $358,661
    Bonus
    $31,957
    Other
    $4,984
    Deferred
    $74,922
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,896
    Filer's total
    $496,420
  • Cassandra Howard

    CMO - Germantown

    Total calculated
    $535,286
    From this org
    $446,509
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,777
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $400,599
    Bonus
    $42,330
    Other
    $3,580
    Deferred
    $84,904
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,873
    Filer's total
    $535,286
  • Cato Johnson

    SVP/Chief of Staff/Pub Po

    Total calculated
    $538,333
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $468,473
    Other
    $69,860
    Hours/week
    2 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $331,441 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $79,134 related
    Other
    $0 + $57,898 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $42,241 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,619 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $538,333 related
  • Charles Lane

    SVP/Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $1,138,500
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $942,830
    Other
    $195,670
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $702,384 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $129,867 related
    Other
    $0 + $110,579 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $167,158 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,512 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,138,500 related
  • David Baytos

    SVP/PRESIDENT/MS/INTERNAT

    Total calculated
    $547,273
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $488,293
    Other
    $58,980
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $347,786 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $72,575 related
    Other
    $0 + $67,932 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $40,850 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $18,130 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $547,273 related
  • Florence Jones

    SVP - President North

    Total calculated
    $576,581
    From this org
    $504,132
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,449
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $355,137
    Bonus
    $77,418
    Other
    $71,577
    Deferred
    $51,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,249
    Filer's total
    $576,581
  • Michael Crabb III

    SVP/Chief of Business Development

    Total calculated
    $693,102
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $654,844
    Other
    $38,258
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $210,428 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $77,027 related
    Other
    $0 + $367,389 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,290 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,968 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $693,102 related
  • Monica Wharton

    EVP/Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $1,312,684
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,094,838
    Other
    $217,846
    Hours/week
    2 + 58 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $834,984 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $166,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $93,354 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $185,390 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,456 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,312,684 related
  • Nikki Polis

    SVP - CHIEF NURSING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $406,360
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $348,196
    Other
    $58,164
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $253,787 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $76,398 related
    Other
    $0 + $18,011 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $49,032 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $9,132 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $406,360 related
  • Ocpivia Stafford

    SVP - President South

    Total calculated
    $466,777
    From this org
    $368,331
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $98,446
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $303,310
    Bonus
    $60,008
    Other
    $5,013
    Deferred
    $82,323
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,123
    Filer's total
    $466,777
  • Rebecca Cullison

    SVP - PRESIDENT GERMANTOWN

    Total calculated
    $795,412
    From this org
    $648,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $146,912
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $482,046
    Bonus
    $94,611
    Other
    $71,843
    Deferred
    $105,528
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,384
    Filer's total
    $795,412

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,968,551,184
    Expenses
    $2,187,722,738
    Contributions
    $7,924,369
    Grants paid
    $112,407
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,968,551,184
    Expenses
    $2,187,722,738
    Contributions
    $7,924,369
    Grants paid
    $112,407
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,936,900,010
    Expenses
    $2,024,744,712
    Contributions
    $6,328,042
    Grants paid
    $82,774
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,936,900,010
    Expenses
    $2,024,744,712
    Contributions
    $6,328,042
    Grants paid
    $82,774
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,895,025,192
    Expenses
    $1,992,705,875
    Contributions
    $4,580,950
    Grants paid
    $112,325

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.