Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VIRGINIA HOSPITAL CENTER ARLINGTON HEALTH SYSTEM

EIN 54-0505989 ALEXANDRIA, VA

Revenue 2024
$896,410,115
Expenses 2024
$890,581,234

Program services were 84.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E210
Classification
1000
Street
3601 EISENHOWER AVESUITE 220 ATTN P

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Andre Collins

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Dan Knise

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • John Nguyen

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Russell McWey MD

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 4 related
  • David Townshend

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 4 related
  • Deborah Baum

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Donald Winter

    Board Member (Beginning January 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Duane Andrews

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • James Millar

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • John Sverha II MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • M Anthony Casolaro MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Mary Jo Morris

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Meredith Broadbent

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Michelle Mangrum

    Board Member (Beginning January 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • O'Kelly McWilliams

    Board Member (Beginning February 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Patricia Rodriguez MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Stuart Ginsberg DDS

    BOARD MEMBER (Through January 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Thomas Colucci

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Alexander Eremia

    Senior VP, Chief Legal Officer

    Total calculated
    $574,630
    From this org
    $520,585
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,045
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $446,300
    Bonus
    $63,798
    Other
    $10,487
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,345
    Filer's total
    $574,630
  • Christopher Lane

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,327,081
    From this org
    $1,276,921
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,160
    Hours/week
    40 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $992,679
    Bonus
    $245,000
    Other
    $39,242
    Deferred
    $17,940
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,220
    Filer's total
    $1,327,081
  • John Zabrowski

    SENIOR VP, CFO

    Total calculated
    $795,229
    From this org
    $773,445
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,784
    Hours/week
    40 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $657,890
    Bonus
    $91,313
    Other
    $24,242
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,084
    Filer's total
    $795,229
  • Adrian Stanton

    VP, Real Estate Development

    Total calculated
    $494,661
    From this org
    $444,142
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,519
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $359,660
    Bonus
    $54,797
    Other
    $29,685
    Deferred
    $27,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,919
    Filer's total
    $494,661
  • Brian Stone MD

    Senior VP, Medical Affairs/CMO

    Total calculated
    $740,101
    From this org
    $724,665
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,436
    Hours/week
    40 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $629,734
    Bonus
    $87,001
    Other
    $7,930
    Deferred
    $14,950
    Nontaxable benefits
    $486
    Filer's total
    $740,101
  • Dan Greenberg

    AVP, Perioperative Services and Operations

    Total calculated
    $333,767
    From this org
    $290,158
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,609
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $267,177
    Bonus
    $8,050
    Other
    $14,931
    Deferred
    $14,950
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,659
    Filer's total
    $333,767
  • Darryl Ernst

    Senior VP, VHC Physician Group

    Total calculated
    $696,506
    From this org
    $643,086
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,420
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $520,923
    Bonus
    $78,752
    Other
    $43,411
    Deferred
    $17,940
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,480
    Filer's total
    $696,506

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $896,410,115
    Expenses
    $890,581,234
    Contributions
    $2,140,679
    Grants paid
    $99,093
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $824,880,162
    Expenses
    $800,667,266
    Contributions
    $2,730,402
    Grants paid
    $60,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $718,834,378
    Expenses
    $696,853,284
    Contributions
    $14,748,633
    Grants paid
    $870,688

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • AHV GROUP

    C Corporation · REAL ESTATE · VA · share of income $1,035,090 · share of assets $5,746,435 · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.