Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOSPICE OF ROCKINGHAM COUNTY INC

EIN 58-1737646 REIDSVILLE, NC

Browse the largest nonprofits in North Carolina

Revenue 2024
$9,702,938
Expenses 2024
$9,971,176

Program services were 85.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
2150 NC 65

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDE MEDICAL AND OTHER SUPORT SERVICES TO PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES.

  • CARE OF TERMINALLY ILL EITHER AT THEIR HOMES OR IN A RESIDENTIAL FACILITY FOR PATIENTS THAT NEED MORE CARE. HOSPICE ALSO PROVIDED SUPPORT FOR FAMILIES OF THE TERMINALLY ILL.

    Expenses $8,535,210

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Lynn Flanagan

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $242,959
    From this org
    $242,959
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $242,959
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $242,959
  • Steve Arrington

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Candace Bradley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Romalita Harrison

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ed Hawkins MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mary Martin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Morgan Moore

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Rev Dj Morris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Hagan Pace

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Micky Silver

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Diane Wilson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Gini Cardwell

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Robbie Citty

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Robin Pegram

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Justin Stewart

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,702,938
    Expenses
    $9,971,176
    Contributions
    $393,445
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $10,985,343
    Expenses
    $9,798,705
    Contributions
    $1,711,814
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $10,214,827
    Expenses
    $9,261,738
    Contributions
    $1,235,593
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,985,060
    Expenses
    $7,380,313
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,298,270
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,020,834
    Expenses
    $6,397,743
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,762,980
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,278,609
    Expenses
    $5,467,692
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,774,291

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.