- Revenue 2024
- $42,707,848
- Expenses 2024
- $15,888,057
Program services were 74.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A500
- Classification
- 1280
- Street
- PO BOX 141
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
PENGUIN COURT INC
EIN 47-2856759
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The Brandywine Conservancy & Museum of Art preserves and presents elements of art and nature that highlight the extraordinary beauty of the Brandywine region in Pennsylvania and Delaware. The Brandywine Conservancy protects and conserves the land, water, natural, and cultural resources of the Brandywine-Christina watershed. The Brandywine Museum of Art engages audiences through its presentation and interpretation of American art with a particular focus on the Wyeth family and other artists of the Brandywine region.
-
The Brandywine Museum of Art engages audiences through its presentation and interpretation of American art with a particular focus on the Wyeth family and other artists who lived and worked in the Brandywine Valley region. Since its founding in 1971, the Museum has assembled a collection of over 4,000 objects from the mid-nineteenth century to the present with major holdings of landscape and still-life painting, illustration, and paintings by three generations of the Wyeth family. The Museum has a distinguished program of temporary exhibitions and publications that have made significant contributions to scholarship in the field of American art. In addition to its collection, the Brandywine owns and makes open to the public seasonally three historic properties, all designated National Historic Landmarks, that include the studios of N. C. and Andrew Wyeth.
Expenses $6,953,634 · Revenue $1,801,751
-
The Brandywine Conservancy (the Conservancy) works for preservation and wise management of natural, historic, and scenic resources of the Brandywine Valley and surrounding areas with particular and strong emphasis on the preservation of land, water supplies and agriculture. Through this program, the Conservancy acquires conservation easements on open spaces and often on historic lands and, as of this filing, has 514 easements which are regularly monitored to assure landowner's compliance with the restrictions in each easement. The program aids municipal governments in the region on environmental issues such as storm water management, ordinances of various types affecting land and water resources, and land use planning. The Conservancy owns more than 3,009 acres of land which it carefully manages to help preserve land and water resources and to serve as models of high standards in the stewardship of natural and agricultural lands.
Expenses $4,848,744 · Revenue $277,194
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Cuyler H Walker
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 2 related
-
Dorothy A Matz
Vice-Chair & Chair, Museum Comm.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gregory F Fields
Vice Chair, Treasurer, Fin. Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Harrington
Asst Treasurer & Chair, Invest Comm.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
W Donald Sparks II Esquire
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Jack M Hines Jr
Chairman, Conservatory Com
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Pamela Biddle
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cynthia Borger
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mati Bonetti de Buccini
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Romona Riscoe Benson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Roberts W Brokaw III
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Clementina Brown
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sophie M Derrickson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Margaret H Duprey
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles Elson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Missy Shaffer
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
R Thorpe Moeckel
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rodman W Moorehead III
Trustee - Decd 12/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anne Moran
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Claire Reid
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scott F Richard
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lewis C Ross
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David W Stratton
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Morris W Stroud II
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joseph P Watkins
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $42,707,848
- Expenses
- $15,888,057
- Contributions
- $19,911,646
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $22,047,419
- Expenses
- $14,838,159
- Contributions
- $17,680,729
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $17,927,743
- Expenses
- $14,792,581
- Contributions
- $13,956,454
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $25,949,606
- Expenses
- $15,046,809
- Assets (EOY)
- $159,611,083
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,886,382
- Expenses
- $17,419,680
- Assets (EOY)
- $169,021,035
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,815,716
- Expenses
- $12,487,788
- Assets (EOY)
- $140,231,419
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,692,790
- Expenses
- $14,287,728
- Assets (EOY)
- $145,101,949
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,989,668
- Expenses
- $15,442,502
- Assets (EOY)
- $142,806,552
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$413,000
2023 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$330,000
2024 Civic Life
-
2023 DAM REMOVAL FOR SHAD AT HOFFMAN'S MILL, PA
-
$270,000
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2024 RESTORE RED & WHITE CLAY CREEK WATER QUALITY
-
2022 WATER QUALITY IMPROVEMENTS
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$40,000
2024 CULTURE & ARTS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · Land Preservation & Conservation · DE · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.