Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FELLOWS OF THE RSA IN THE UNITED STATES

EIN 23-2647480 SOUTHFIELD, MA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Massachusetts

Revenue 2024
$449,028
Expenses 2024
$424,150

Program services were 56.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T20Z
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 198

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WE ARE A NETWORK OF CHANGEMAKERS ENABLING PEOPLE, PLACES AND THE PLANET TO FLOURISH. WE AMPLIFY CREATIVITY, CONNECTION AND INNOVATION THROUGH A GLOBAL FELLOWSHIP NETWORK, SUPPORT COMMUNITIES OF PRACTICE AND CATALYZE INTERVENTIONS THAT ENHANCE THE PUBLIC GOOD.

  • SUPPORTED PROGRAMS TO INITIATE DISCUSSION OF IDEAS AND ACTION WITH A SERIES OF MONTHLY VIRTUAL EVENTS CONVENING OUR MEMBERS ON A RANGE OF PRESSING ISSUES.

    Expenses $96,383

  • AWARDED OUR ANNUAL BENJAMIN FRANKLIN MEDAL TO ECONOMIST RAJ CHETTY AND HELD AN EVENT TO SUPPORT CAPITAL PRACTITIONERS ACROSS THE COUNTRY.

    Expenses $72,287

  • INTERVIEWED LEADING SOCIAL CAPITAL PRACTITIONERS FROM ACROSS THE COUNTRY AND STARTED INCUBATING A COMMUNITY OF PRACTICE AROUND SOCIAL CONNECTION WITH REGULAR EVENTS AND PROGRAMMING.

    Expenses $60,239

  • CULTIVATED A NETWORK OF REGIONAL AMBASSADORS TO SUPPORT LOCAL MEET-UPS FOR OUR FELLOWS.

    Expenses $12,048

  • PARTNERED WITH THE CHAMBER OF CONNECTION TO HELP SCALE THEIR PILOT AND PROVIDE ADVISORY SUPPORT.

  • SUPPORTED THE DEVELOPMENT OF A CONNECTED PLACES PROGRAM TO SUPPORT CITIES AND REGIONS LOOKING TO FOSTER INTERVENTIONS TO SUPPORT SOCIAL CONNECTION IN PLACE.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Alexa Clay

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $169,323
    From this org
    $154,583
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,740
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,583
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,740
    Filer's total
    $169,323
  • Tom Stratton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Charlie Cannon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Fred Brown

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Kim McLear

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Shaifali Puri

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Padden

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Chris Padden

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $449,028
    Expenses
    $424,150
    Contributions
    $449,028
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $340,981
    Expenses
    $459,250
    Contributions
    $340,981
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $335,469
    Expenses
    $388,496
    Contributions
    $260,469
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $359,000
    Expenses
    $333,327
    Assets (EOY)
    $180,388
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $372,641
    Expenses
    $323,352
    Assets (EOY)
    $151,293
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $453,532
    Expenses
    $459,305
    Assets (EOY)
    $127,953
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $400,247
    Expenses
    $430,481
    Assets (EOY)
    $116,761
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $335,580
    Expenses
    $296,430
    Assets (EOY)
    $149,338
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $122,050
    Expenses
    $71,148
    Assets (EOY)
    $114,469
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $186,175
    Expenses
    $152,547
    Assets (EOY)
    $65,020
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $170,547
    Expenses
    $159,618
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,788
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $139,028
    Expenses
    $163,535
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,079
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $189,907
    Expenses
    $181,642
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,514

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • ROYAL SOCIETY LONDON

    ENRICH SOCIETY THROUGH IDEAS AND ACTION · UK · 0% owned

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.