- Revenue 2024
- $10,545,508
- Expenses 2024
- $9,334,089
Program services were 87.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P81Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2895 SHOREFAIR DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
T LEE COVINGTON
PRESIDENT/CE
- Total calculated
- $245,021
- From this org
- $212,536
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,485
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $207,536
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $5,000
- Deferred
- $10,181
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,304
- Filer's total
- $245,021
-
KRISTEN PERRY
COO
- Total calculated
- $137,248
- From this org
- $127,184
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,064
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MARK BATTEN
CHIEF DEV. O
- Total calculated
- $102,542
- From this org
- $93,892
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,650
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DR GOLDIE BYRD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOM CANNON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BEN CARSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS CHAPMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDA DAVIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DALE DRISCOLL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANITA FIELDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALISHA HUTCHENS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERTA IRVIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONALD JENKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALEX JOHNSTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ASHLEY KOHLRUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GINI PIEKARSKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PEGGY REINGOLD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANN RIDDLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOLYN ROBERTS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MELVIN SCALES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
J STANLEY SCOTT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
YVETTE STACKHOUSE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EVELYN TERRY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARRY WHITAKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WALLACE WU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $10,545,508
- Expenses
- $9,334,089
- Contributions
- $8,508,304
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $11,759,382
- Expenses
- $9,220,523
- Contributions
- $9,374,573
- Grants paid
- $1,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $19,662,854
- Expenses
- $8,400,835
- Contributions
- $17,859,474
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$1,353,833
2022 194 GRANT(S) FOR VARYING PURPOSES
-
$1,161,463
2023 205 grant(s) for varying purposes
-
$906,340
2024 179 grant(s) for varying purposes
-
SENIOR SERVICES FOUNDATION INC
$265,000
2024 OPERATIONS
-
NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST HOSPITAL
$200,000
2023 SUPPORTING SERVICES THAT ENABLE SENIOR ADULTS TO LIVE WITH DIGNITY AND PURPOSE
-
SENIOR SERVICES FOUNDATION INC
$200,000
2023 OPERATIONS
-
$150,000
2022 COMMUNITY OUTREACH
-
$150,000
2024 SUPPORT ACCESS TO CARE
-
$150,000
2023 COMMUNITY OUTREACH
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$130,000
2023 For the care of aged women.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
SENIOR SERVICES FOUNDATION INC
501C3 · SUPPORT · NC
-
501C3 · SUPPORT · NC
Declared as related by
-
SENIOR SERVICES FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.