Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

APA HERITAGE FOUNDATION

EIN 27-1449069 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2024
$145,513
Expenses 2024
$192,253

Program services were 98.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A23
Classification
2000
Street
101 LOMBARD STREET

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

To conduct educational programs and promote the cultural heritage of Asian Pacific Americans. To celebrate the federally recognized Asian Pacific American Heritage month.

  • Conducted education programs, promoted the cultural heritage ofAsian Pacific Americans and sponsored events that celebrated thefederally recognized Asian Pacific American heritage month.

    Expenses $188,363 · Grants $42,250

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Claudine Cheng

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Jj Lara

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Steve Wilson

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Suwandi Tandjung

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Irene Riley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $145,513
    Expenses
    $192,253
    Contributions
    $120,510
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $222,465
    Expenses
    $209,785
    Contributions
    $208,951
    Grants paid
    $50,400
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $166,202
    Expenses
    $152,405
    Contributions
    $162,628
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $209,031
    Expenses
    $135,823
    Assets (EOY)
    $452,710
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $100,065
    Expenses
    $36,588
    Assets (EOY)
    $379,502
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $117,100
    Expenses
    $35,767
    Assets (EOY)
    $316,025
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $198,236
    Expenses
    $131,023
    Assets (EOY)
    $234,692
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $121,625
    Expenses
    $115,255
    Assets (EOY)
    $167,479
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $122,100
    Expenses
    $74,583
    Assets (EOY)
    $161,109
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $100,986
    Expenses
    $86,167
    Assets (EOY)
    $113,592
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $115,114
    Expenses
    $79,756
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,773

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • JINS EYEWEAR US INC.

    $6,000 in sales

    2020 Commercial Coventurer

    $6,000 to charity

  • JINS EYEWEAR US INC.

    $5,000 in sales

    2019 Commercial Coventurer

    $5,000 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.