- Revenue 2024
- $146,685
- Expenses 2024
- $146,795
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 2834 ANZA ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
We promote safety for the Asian community by empowering individuals to take action. We strive toward the elimination of hate crimes and negative stereotypes against Asians. We promise to lead by example and educate community members and allies to feel inspired to stand against anti-Asian racism.
-
March 8, 2024 Asian Women Are Strong 5,000 attendeesMay 4, 2024 - Our Heritage 5k 2,000 attendeesOctober 12th, 2024 World of Dumplings Festival 8,000 attendeesVarious Self Defense Workshops 500 attendees
Expenses $146,795
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Hudson Liao
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 25
-
Jeremy Jong
Safety Res.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 15
-
Zeien Cheung
Head of Ops.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 25
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $146,685
- Expenses
- $146,795
- Contributions
- $98,845
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $54,422
- Expenses
- $215,396
- Contributions
- $22,088
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $112,087
- Expenses
- $64,338
- Contributions
- $112,087
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2021
- Tax period
- 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021
- Principal officer
-
Hudson LiaoHUDSON LIAO
- Mailing address
- 2834 ANZA STSAN FRANCISCO CA 94121
- Website
- Something was entered that is not a web address, so it is not shown.
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$41,543
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 Civic Participation
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2023
-
$5,500
2023 COMMUNITY SUPPORT
-
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.