Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TRUSTEES OF THE MASONIC HALL AND ASYLUM FUND

EIN 13-5563012 UTICA, NY

Revenue 2024
$46,359,362
Expenses 2024
$59,792,326

Program services were 79.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P750
Classification
1000
Street
2150 BLEECKER ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • G MICHAEL MORRIS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25 + 3 related
  • CHRISTOPHER HOUGH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25 + 3 related
  • NATHAN D LIPPER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25 + 3 related
  • DAVID SPENCER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25 + 3 related
  • STEVE COHEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25 + 3 related
  • GEORGE FILIPPIDIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25 + 3 related
  • KEITH HEINRICH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25 + 3 related
  • ALONZA LLOYD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25 + 3 related
  • MICHAEL J SIEGEL

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    25 + 3 related
  • ROBERT RAFFLE

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $316,440
    From this org
    $268,722
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,718
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,895
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $8,827
    Deferred
    $20,946
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,772
    Filer's total
    $316,440
  • DENISE WRIGHT-SCOTT

    COO OF NYC REGION

    Total calculated
    $247,322
    From this org
    $235,918
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,404
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $235,918
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,197
    Nontaxable benefits
    $207
    Filer's total
    $247,322
  • ELIF ERIM

    ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $336,463
    From this org
    $307,089
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,374
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $307,089
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,451
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,923
    Filer's total
    $336,463
  • TAMARA FONTAINE

    ADMINISTRATOR

    Total calculated
    $181,493
    From this org
    $166,357
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,136
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,357
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,449
    Nontaxable benefits
    $687
    Filer's total
    $181,493
  • FLORIN OLTEANU

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $336,840
    From this org
    $301,851
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,989
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $301,851
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,542
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,447
    Filer's total
    $336,840

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $46,359,362
    Expenses
    $59,792,326
    Contributions
    $446,255
    Grants paid
    $696,822
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $39,162,991
    Expenses
    $60,546,440
    Contributions
    $2,314,613
    Grants paid
    $765,356
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $50,162,687
    Expenses
    $56,879,176
    Contributions
    $2,040,827
    Grants paid
    $1,746,011

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.