- Revenue 2024
- $830,511
- Expenses 2024
- $901,687
Program services were 54.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B82Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1 S DEARBORN ST 20TH FLOOR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
JUST THE BEGINNING - A PIPELINE ORGANIZATION ("JTB-APO") MISSION IS TO DEVELOP AND NURTURE AN INTEREST IN THE LAW AMONG STUDENTS FROM ALL BACKGROUNDS ACROSS THE COUNTRY, LIGHTING THE SPARK TO EXPLORE THE LEGAL PROFESSION AND GAIN THE SKILLS THEY NEED TO LEAD.
-
SUMMER JUDICIAL INTERSHIP DIVERSITY PROGRAM -SUMMER JUDICIAL INTERNSHIP PROJECT (SJIP) HAS PLACED OVER 1,000 JUDICIAL INTERNS FROM UNDERREPRESENTED BACKGROUNDS IN FEDERAL, APPELLATE, DISTRICT, BANKRUPTCY, MAGISTRATE, AND SELECT STATE APPELLATE JUDGES' CHAMBERS ACROSS THE COUNTRY SINCE 2011.
Expenses $242,222 · Revenue $23,226
-
SUMMER LEGAL INSTITUTE (SLI) IS JTB'S CORNERSTONE YOUTH PROGRAM. DURING THIS ONE-WEEK LEGAL IMMERSION PROGRAM, SCHOLARS PARTICIPATE IN INTERACTIVE, LEGAL-FOCUSED ACTIVITIES THAT ENHANCE THEIR READING, WRITING, CRITICAL THINKING, PROFESSIONAL ETIQUETTE, FINANCIAL LITERACY, AND PUBLIC SPEAKING SKILLS.
Expenses $118,949 · Revenue $11,149
-
OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDING MIDDLE SCHOOL LAW CAMPS AND NATIONAL VIRTUAL PROGRAMS.MIDDLE SCHOOL LAW CAMP IS A FUN, EDUCATIONAL, AND INTERACTIVE EXPERIENCE THAT PROVIDES AN INTRODUCTION TO CAREERS IN LAW, THE OPPORTUNITY TO BUILD LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL SKILLS, AND CONNECTIONS WITH JUDGES, LAWYERS, AND OTHER LEADERS IN THE LEGAL PROFESSION. CONNECTED, IS A VIRTUAL VERSION OF THE WEEK-LONG LEGAL IMMERSION PROGRAM, PRESENTED THROUGH THE LEARNING PLATFORM, JTB UNIVERSITY. WITH A MIX OF VIDEO, LIVE, AND WEBINAR PRESENTATIONS, CONNECTEDED IS A UNIQUE LEARNING EXPERIENCE FACILITATED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMMING STAFF, VOLUNTEERS FROM CORPORATIONS, LAW FIRMS, AND COURTROOMS WHO ACTIVELY ENGAGE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S SCHOLARS.
Expenses $126,907 · Revenue $12,078
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
EARL J BARNES II
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BEATRICE L JAMES-MOORE RET
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANDREA M ANDERSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SEAN SUBER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SHARON BARNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBERT BAHRAMPOUR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VERONICA COUZO-KAMENJARIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARIE GILLIAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRANDI HOWARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LINDSAY LAVINE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOSEPH LEVENTHAL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELI LITOFF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ERNESTO PALOMO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PATRICE SABACH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JACQUELYN STONE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NICOLE WASHINGTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DONNA WELCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VANIA MONTERO WIT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANTONETTE N SMITH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $188,750
- From this org
- $188,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,750
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $188,750
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $830,511
- Expenses
- $901,687
- Contributions
- $778,368
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $734,493
- Expenses
- $880,398
- Contributions
- $588,316
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,587,260
- Expenses
- $1,190,405
- Contributions
- $1,417,632
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $530,435
- Expenses
- $546,782
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,383,103
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $613,028
- Expenses
- $643,264
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,393,084
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $565,965
- Expenses
- $460,892
- Assets (EOY)
- $95,927
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $789,429
- Assets (EOY)
- $94,152
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $449,718
- Assets (EOY)
- $143,388
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS ENHANCING ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT IN BLACK COMMUNITIES.
-
$200,000
2022 SEE PART IV
-
2023 DIVERSITY INTERN PROGRAM
-
$100,000
2024 SEE PART IV
-
2022 DIVERSITY INTERN PROGRAM
-
$50,000
2022 CONTRIBUTION
-
$50,000
2022 FOR JUST THE BEGINNING'S 12TH NATIONAL CONFERENCE AND 30TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION
-
2025 TO PROVIDE PROJECT SUPPORT FOR BANKRUPTCY TRAININGS FOR ATTORNEYS.
-
2024 TO PROVIDE PROJECT SUPPORT FOR BANKRUPTCY TRAININGS FOR ATTORNEYS.
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.