- Revenue 2024
- $105,305,792
- Expenses 2024
- $114,636,034
Program services were 96.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T99Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 205 N MICHIGAN AVENUE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DENNIS FITZSIMONS
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $55,000
- From this org
- $27,500
- From related orgs
- $27,500
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
LEE HENDERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $55,000
- From this org
- $27,500
- From related orgs
- $27,500
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
MARY K LAWLER
DIRECTOR (AS OF 06/24)
- Total calculated
- $55,000
- From this org
- $27,500
- From related orgs
- $27,500
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
WILLIAM MCCLEAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $55,000
- From this org
- $27,500
- From related orgs
- $27,500
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
RUTHELLYN MUSIL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $55,000
- From this org
- $27,500
- From related orgs
- $27,500
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
CELENA ROLDAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $55,000
- From this org
- $27,500
- From related orgs
- $27,500
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
SCOTT SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $55,000
- From this org
- $27,500
- From related orgs
- $27,500
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
TIMOTHY KNIGHT
PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $868,623
- From this org
- $566,311
- From related orgs
- $242,705
- Other
- $59,607
- Hours/week
- 28 + 12 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $547,446 + $234,620 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $18,865 + $8,085 related
- Deferred
- $37,733 + $16,171 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,992 + $1,711 related
- Filer's total
- $608,036 + $260,587 related
-
CARLA BEAL
CIO & TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $633,360
- From this org
- $462,758
- From related orgs
- $115,689
- Other
- $54,913
- Hours/week
- 32 + 8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $450,798 + $112,699 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $11,960 + $2,990 related
- Deferred
- $40,168 + $10,042 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,762 + $941 related
- Filer's total
- $506,688 + $126,672 related
-
ANDRES TORRES
VP-STRATEGY, PLANNING & OPS./SEC.
- Total calculated
- $359,530
- From this org
- $183,199
- From related orgs
- $122,133
- Other
- $54,198
- Hours/week
- 24 + 16 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,269 + $113,513 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $12,930 + $8,620 related
- Deferred
- $30,148 + $20,099 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,371 + $1,580 related
- Filer's total
- $215,718 + $143,812 related
-
OSCAR REGALADO
VP-HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $328,990
- From this org
- $168,951
- From related orgs
- $112,633
- Other
- $47,406
- Hours/week
- 24 + 16 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,081 + $103,387 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $13,870 + $9,246 related
- Deferred
- $25,553 + $17,035 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,891 + $1,927 related
- Filer's total
- $197,395 + $131,595 related
-
ANNA LAUBACH
DIRECTOR, SPECIAL INITIATIVES
- Total calculated
- $230,013
- From this org
- $191,986
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,027
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,036
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $14,950
- Deferred
- $29,843
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,184
- Filer's total
- $230,013
-
KATYA NUQUES
DIRECTOR, LITTLE VILLAGE PORTFOLIO
- Total calculated
- $225,383
- From this org
- $190,061
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,322
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,061
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $30,423
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,899
- Filer's total
- $225,383
-
MIRLENE DOSSOUS
DIRECTOR, ENGLEWOOD PORTFOLIO
- Total calculated
- $225,193
- From this org
- $185,933
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,260
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,933
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $30,413
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,847
- Filer's total
- $225,193
-
JOSE RODRIGUEZ
DIRECTOR,COMMUNITY CAPITAL PORTFOLIO
- Total calculated
- $224,295
- From this org
- $192,893
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,402
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,893
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $30,362
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,040
- Filer's total
- $224,295
-
BRYAN STOKES
DIRECTOR, EDUCATION PORTFOLIO
- Total calculated
- $232,050
- From this org
- $199,112
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,938
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,062
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $8,050
- Deferred
- $30,360
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,578
- Filer's total
- $232,050
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $105,305,792
- Expenses
- $114,636,034
- Contributions
- $17,033,576
- Grants paid
- $106,109,788
-
2023
- Revenue
- $97,553,776
- Expenses
- $78,215,597
- Contributions
- $14,584,657
- Grants paid
- $69,921,502
-
2022
- Revenue
- $64,881,149
- Expenses
- $102,934,841
- Contributions
- $13,376,363
- Grants paid
- $93,716,796
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$33,451,760
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$28,057,822
2023 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$20,460,897
2022 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2023 FOR THE UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO NEIGHBORHOOD NETWORK INITIATIVE
-
2024 UNITED WAY NEIGHBORHOOD NETWORK INITIATIVE AND CATALYTIC INVESTMENTS
-
$8,022,500
2022 FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT. FOR THE LEADERSHIP AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CENTER
-
$5,398,000
2024 ACCELERATE U, THE MCCORMICK INSTITUTE FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD, THE UNDERGRADUATE COLLEGE AT NATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITY AND MATCHING GIFTS
-
$4,715,000
2024 21ST CENTURY SCHOOLS EMERGENCY SUPPORT, EXPANDED PROGRAMMING FOR NEW ARRIVAL YOUTH AND FAMILIES IN LITTLE VILLAGE, GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT, NEW LIFE/ENLACE VIOLENCE PREVENTION AND INTERVENTION COLLABORATIVE AND THE LITTLE VILLAGE YOUTH SAFETY NETWORK, AND RESTORE AND EXPAND AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS IN CHICAGO
-
$4,575,000
2022 FOR THE INTEGRATION AND COORDINATION OF TWO COMMUNITY-WIDE LOCAL SAFETY NETWORKS: THE LITTLE VILLAGE YOUTH SAFETY NETWORK (LVYSN, FOUNDED IN 2011), AND THE LITTLE VILLAGE VIOLENCE PREVENTION COLLABORATIVE (VPC, FOUNDED IN 2001), ENLACE CHICAGO IS SOLICITING SUPPORT TO ENGAGE A CONSULTANT TO LEAD THE PROCESS TO GENERATE THE LITTLE VILLAGE QUALITY OF LIFE PLAN 2023, AND TO DEVELOP A MONITORING AND EVALUATION SYSTEM. IN ORDER TO DO THAT SUCCESSFULLY, THEY ARE ALSO AIMING TO REUNIFY THE DIFFERENT NEIGHBORHOOD NETWORKS AND TABLES THAT ARE DUPLICATING EFFORTS IN PURSUIT OF SIMILAR GOALS. FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD ENROLLMENT SUPPORT IN LITTLE VILLAGE, FOR THE FISCAL SPONSORSHIP OF UNIVERSIDAD POPULAR TO SUPPORT EARLY CHILDHOOD ENROLLMENT IN LITTLE VILLAGE, FOR THE FISCAL SPONSORSHIP OF TELPOCHCALLI COMMUNITY EDUCATION PROJECT INC TO SUPPORT EARLY CHILDHOOD ENROLLMENT IN LITTLE VILLAGE.
-
CAROLE ROBERTSON CENTER FOR LEARNING
$4,058,000
2022 FOR BRIDGING ACADEMIC SOCIAL EMOTIONAL SUPPORT INTO KINDERGARTEN PROFESSIONAL LEARNING SYSTEM, SPONSORSHIP
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC
$5,498,000
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$2,000,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$839,100
2023 Donation to Cubs Care Fund and Chicago Sports Alliance
-
$802,433
2022 Donation to Cubs Care Fund and Chicago Sports Alliance
-
CHICAGO WHITE SOX CHARITIES INC
$620,000
2023 General support and Chicago Sports Alliance Fund
-
CHICAGO WHITE SOX CHARITIES INC
$532,000
2024 General Support
-
CHICAGO WHITE SOX CHARITIES INC
$430,000
2022 Donation to fund the McCormick Foundation Community Fund
-
$266,667
2023 Program support
-
$266,667
2024 Program Support
-
$266,667
2022 Program support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · MUSEUMS, PARK, GOLF · IL
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.